KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

drive upward

Spanish translation: ascender/trepar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive upward
Spanish translation:ascender/trepar
Entered by: Marina Soldati

21:55 Feb 16, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: drive upward
After hours and hours of driving, we arrived at a steep junction with a sign stating "Juvasshytta 15". As we drove up through this road we could see families of sheep sleeping in the middle of the road, with no care in the world. As we continued to drive up the mountainous road we felt how our ears popped, the higher the altitude. Yet again we were astonished by the beautiful scenery all around us. In awe I said: "If there's an award for the most original Adobe Flash conference ever, then it should be given to gotoAndSki", I continued "We should do this every year, and of course a similar event in Stockholm too". After a few miles driving upward and as the road became steeper and steeper, we arrived at a toll post.
marinacis
ascender
Explanation:
El texto ya explica que están viajando en automovil, no creo que haga falta nada más.
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ascender
Marina Soldati
4cuesta arriba
rogelio ransoli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ascender


Explanation:
El texto ya explica que están viajando en automovil, no creo que haga falta nada más.

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: agree. Conducir ascendiendo o conducir camino arriba
3 mins
  -> Conducir camino arriba podría ser también, todo depende de cómo se arme la frase.

agree  Álida Gándara
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Blass: o "trepar" una cuesta como se dice comunmente en Argentina
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Walter

agree  JoLuGo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  George Rabel
17 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  eski
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuesta arriba


Explanation:
ascender puede ser perfecto, pero su uso en contexto suena raro.
los viejitos como yo, deben acordarse del término que se usaba, y si la REACA REA lo aceptara, la forma en que se decía era cuestarriba. Es más coloquial, claro, pero tal vez se adapta al texto.

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Grau