KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

smooth-sided vehicles

Spanish translation: vehículos de líneas aerodinámicas/suaves


10:09 Feb 24, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: smooth-sided vehicles
Contexto:

Consumers buying more smooth-sided vehicles
A two-year study of consumer buying habits in the US showed a ten percent increase in sales of cargo trailers manufactured with smooth, flat sides fastened with adhesives, rather than conventional, mechanical fasteners.* These statistics prove consumers are choosing vehicles with improved, contemporary aesthetics that also avoid problems such as quilting or buckling under sun exposure. These consumers will likely become repeat customers too, choosing new aesthetics and the benefits of improved durability and reduced noise for their future vehicles.


Muchas gracias.
Sofia Ortega
Spanish translation:vehículos de líneas aerodinámicas/suaves
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vehículos de líneas aerodinámicas/suaves
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4 +1vehículos con laterales / lados planos
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehículos de líneas aerodinámicas/suaves


Explanation:
.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Renieblas Gil
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Noelia.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rafael.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehículos con laterales / lados planos


Explanation:
Yo creo que significa literalmente esto. Por ejemplo:

"1973 SMOOTH SIDED PUCK WITH AWNING ETC"
http://www.volkszone.com/VZi/showthread.php?t=343460

Como se ve aquí por la foto, "smooth sided" se refiere a que no tiene elementos que sobresalgan (con las puertas a ras de la carrocería): que los lados o laterales son planos y lisos. Un vehículo así será más aerodinámico, desde luego, pero no lo traduciría así. Hay otros elementos del diseño que repercuten en la aerodinámica del vehículo, aparte de la forma de los laterales.

"Dave is trying to get a date range for his 1912 touring body which is smooth sided and has the outside door handles."
Se refiere a un modelo T de Ford, con las puertas a ras. Ver fotos.
http://www.mtfca.com/discus/messages/118802/119926.html

"1948: la camioneta Ford F-100 se lanza en Estados Unidos y constituye para la marca el primer diseño de posguerra.
1957: tiene modificaciones, y nace la caja de carga Styleside con laterales planos, que dan una apariencia más integrada."
http://www.taringa.net/posts/autos-motos/13817222/Ford-F-100...

"Mono cepillo de Lavado
Su altura permite lavar sin problema cualquier vehículo con laterales planos y cuenta con un sistema de inclinación para lavar los frentes de autobuses y camiones chatos."
http://www.aquatecnia1.com/lavadoautobusescajas.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-24 13:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez mejor laterales lisos en este caso.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Absolutely the better choice: Saludos. eski :))
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, eski. ¡Saludos! :)