KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Speed bump & Speed hump

Spanish translation: badén y reductor de velocidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speed bump & Speed hump
Spanish translation:badén y reductor de velocidad
Entered by: patinba

14:41 Nov 13, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Speed bump & Speed hump
Hi!
I'm translating an interview sheet for a car shop. The form has several questions for the customers to diagnose the car problem. One of the questions is the road condition, it lists several options: urban, suburban, expressway, slope, bump, hump, among others. I understand that bump and hump can be translated as "resalto" and I found that they differ in height, length, width, traffic speed, etc. But how can I differentiate them in Spanish if both are built to control speed and basically mean the same.

Thanks in advance.
Yariela Muñoz
Panama
loma de burro y reductor de velocidad
Explanation:
To some they would seem to be the same, but not to the municipality I live in, which has recently paved a local thoroughfare and placed two types of speed controls with these names and different pictures on warning signposts (one rounded, the other slightly more aggressive).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-13 16:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reductor de velocidad y badén

I think now that reductor de velocidad y badén would be a better answer . It makes more sense that they should refer to raised bumps and dips as two types of speed reducer-
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda y por contestar tan rápido.
Las respuestas de todos fueron de mucha utilidad.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loma de burro y reductor de velocidadpatinba
4baches y montículos reductores de velocidadWolf617
Summary of reference entries provided
Otros términos
Pedro Rodríguez
Recopilación de términos de distintos países
Beatrice Chavarria

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed bump & speed hump
baches y montículos reductores de velocidad


Explanation:
Ambos son "reductores de velocidad", pero la diferencia está en su construcción. Un "bump" es realizado bajo el nivel del pavimento, como cualquier bache, mientras que "hump" es una protuberancia sobre el mismo, ya sea del mismo material (asfalto, cemento) o de otro (plástico, metal).

Las diferencias que mencionas surgen de las necesidades de reducción que se plantean en cada caso, y el tipo de camino. Por ejemplo, en una calle vecinal es adecuado un lomo de burro (una o más franjas sobresalientes de gran altura que van de lado a lado de la pista), pero no en una autopista de alta velocidad, mientras que ésta son adecuados los topes (multitud de pequenos resaltos de baja altura que cubren una gran superficie).

Wolf617
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed bump & speed hump
loma de burro y reductor de velocidad


Explanation:
To some they would seem to be the same, but not to the municipality I live in, which has recently paved a local thoroughfare and placed two types of speed controls with these names and different pictures on warning signposts (one rounded, the other slightly more aggressive).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-13 16:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reductor de velocidad y badén

I think now that reductor de velocidad y badén would be a better answer . It makes more sense that they should refer to raised bumps and dips as two types of speed reducer-

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda y por contestar tan rápido.
Las respuestas de todos fueron de mucha utilidad.




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Otros términos

Reference information:
Al menos en España, se utilizan también otros términos como "bandas sonoras" y "badenes". Quizá eso te pueda ayudar.

Pedro Rodríguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs
Reference: Recopilación de términos de distintos países

Reference information:
El artículo de wikipedia incluye varias denominaciones en función de los países, seguro de algo te sirve:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resalte

El artículo en sí necesita un poco de pulir pero el cuadro me parece bien.

Beatrice Chavarria
France
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4