KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

engagement of either starter without start enable

Spanish translation: embragar cualquiera de los starter sin llegar a arrancar / iniciar la marcha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engagement of either starter without start enable
Spanish translation:embragar cualquiera de los starter sin llegar a arrancar / iniciar la marcha
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:40 Nov 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: engagement of either starter without start enable
Hola. No acabo de dar con una frase natural. A ver si alguien puede ayudarme. Un saludo y muchas gracias por cualquier ayuda.
Saludos,


Contexto:

The number of excessive cranking counts and jump starts without the engine running has reached 7.
Count is increased every time cranking reaches 30 seconds continuous and every time a jump start is attempted (engagement of either starter without start enable).
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
embragar cualquiera de los starter sin llegar a arrancar / iniciar la marcha
Explanation:
Me resulta confusa la frase, pero esto es lo que se me ocurre. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Laura Serván
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conección de cualquiera de (los dos?) estárteres sin el encendido habilitado
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
3embragar cualquiera de los starter sin llegar a arrancar / iniciar la marcha
Laura Serván


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conección de cualquiera de (los dos?) estárteres sin el encendido habilitado


Explanation:
either imply two starters, if they were more it should say any or several.

I still do not get the phrase since in a vehicle start must be enabled so electricity can reach the starter

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embragar cualquiera de los starter sin llegar a arrancar / iniciar la marcha


Explanation:
Me resulta confusa la frase, pero esto es lo que se me ocurre. ¡Suerte!

Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Saludos