KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

FPGA clock missing for PSU

Spanish translation: reloj de matriz de puertas programable faltante para fuente de energía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FPGA clock missing for PSU
Spanish translation:reloj de matriz de puertas programable faltante para fuente de energía
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:53 Nov 22, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: FPGA clock missing for PSU
Otro término más. Mil gracias.
FPGA me imagino que es la red de puertas programables.

Contexto:

FPGA clock missing for PSU
Pulse inhibit by reset in PSU from CPU
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
reloj de matriz de puertas programable faltante para fuente de energía
Explanation:
fpga: field-programmable grid array: matriz de puertas programable
psu: power supply unit: fuente de energía

Its a timing mechanism for pulse modulation in power supplies.
Didn't put highest confidence because you mentioned automotive and the terms might not be 100% interchangeable with computer systems.
Selected response from:

Hugo De Zela
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4falta reloj de FPGA para psu
Alexander Subirós Martínez
4reloj de matriz de puertas programable faltante para fuente de energía
Hugo De Zela


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fpga clock missing for psu
reloj de matriz de puertas programable faltante para fuente de energía


Explanation:
fpga: field-programmable grid array: matriz de puertas programable
psu: power supply unit: fuente de energía

Its a timing mechanism for pulse modulation in power supplies.
Didn't put highest confidence because you mentioned automotive and the terms might not be 100% interchangeable with computer systems.

Hugo De Zela
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Saludos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fpga clock missing for psu
falta reloj de FPGA para psu


Explanation:
Parece un mensaje de error.
Parece debido a que la FPGA (disposición de puertas programables en campo, hay quien les dice arreglo o matriz en lugar de disposición, todos válidos semánticamente) no recibe o envía la señal de reloj necesaria para la psu, supongo que psu es la fuente de alimentación.

Espero que te sea útil.

Alexander Subirós Martínez
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8