KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

long term fuel trim

Spanish translation: ajuste/regulación de la mezcla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long term fuel trim
Spanish translation:ajuste/regulación de la mezcla
Entered by: David Russi

15:23 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: long term fuel trim
Monitor the long term fuel trim reading using the scan tool.
Andrea Torre
Spain
ajuste/regulación de la mezcla
Explanation:
creo que se refiere a este concepto
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ajuste/regulación de la mezcla
David Russi
4 +1Lectura estable o estabilizada.
Juan Alamo Rosales


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ajuste/regulación de la mezcla


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a este concepto


    Reference: http://www.automecanico.com/auto2002/FuelInjection.html
    Reference: http://www.fordscorpio.co.uk/fuelmonitor.htm
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
7 hrs

agree  Ana Gomez Lopez
21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lectura estable o estabilizada.


Explanation:
Cuando de hacen pruebas de lectura referentes al consumo o tendencias al enriquecimiento de la mezcla de combustible, los instrumentos que se utilizan (especialmente los digitales) no dan una lectura fija sino que fluctuan sin parar y por consiguiente es difícil obtener una lectura uniforme.
Trim en este caso es el valor más aproximado de entre las variaciones de lectura.
Over 8 years designing engines for Nissan UK

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: estabilizada
5 hrs