KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trim lock

Spanish translation: cierre ajustable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim lock
Spanish translation:cierre ajustable
Entered by: Andrea Torre

08:35 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: trim lock
Install the Engine Control Module (ECM) trim locks.
Andrea Torre
Spain
cierre ajustable
Explanation:
cierres cuya presión y tamaño (de cierre) es ajustable.

Ver referencias ("trime lock").

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Perfecto, ¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cierre ajustableJuan R. Migoya
4cierre ajustable
johnclaude


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cierre ajustable


Explanation:
Saludos -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cierre ajustable


Explanation:
cierres cuya presión y tamaño (de cierre) es ajustable.

Ver referencias ("trime lock").

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.neilpryde.com/product/2004/matrix04/boom.php
    Reference: http://www.sit-on-topkayaking.com/Articles/Instruction/Large...
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Perfecto, ¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: también se le puede llamar "seguro"
12 mins
  -> Gracias Juan!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo!