KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

BUGULAR

Spanish translation: anti-robo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BUGULAR
Spanish translation:anti-robo
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

17:52 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / AUTOMOTIVE
English term or phrase: BUGULAR
In an automotive glossary

bugular
burglar alarm siren inspection
burglar horn
...
Parece como si bugular fuera una corrupción de burglar, porque en Google aparece a veces antes de la palabra alarm. ¿qué puede ser? Son elementos de un vehículo de t4ransmisión automática.
Luis de Larrauri
Spain
anti-robo
Explanation:
it is burglar but colloquial, regards!

I knew that whoever that was in our kitchen, it was not my mother. I don't remember how I made it back up stairs, but I did. I woke my brother up, and by this time I was near hysterics. My heart was pounding, and I was shaking like a leaf on a tree. Surely a bugular was not in our house washing dishes, so it had to be something or someone else. Ronnie wanted to know if I was sure that I'd heard someone in the kitchen, I told him yes, that I heard them walking around in there. Ronnie being the man of the house while daddy was away, decided that he'd investigate the sounds. I went ballistic, I did't want who or whatever it was to hurt my brother, so down the hall I had business to wake mommy up.

http://www.dynamicsecurity.net/products.html

http://www.chadtech.com/

http://www.unsolvedmysteries.com/usm13501.html
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2burglar
David Russi
4 +1anti-robo
Alicia Jordá
4 +1burglarSergio Aguirre
5burglar
Luis
3 +1burglar
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burglar


Explanation:
Absolutely!

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez
5 mins

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burglar


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo, debe ser burglar

Luis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bugular
burglar


Explanation:
Parece ser un error tipográfico.

Select Engineered Systems at Bcexpresstech.com
select engineered systems - click here to enter, keyless home bugular alarm, security
microphone systems, how to scramble security camera, navigator 4 security ...
www.bcexpresstech.com/select_engineered_systems_f.html

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: bugular, bugular, saluditos Serge!
26 mins
  -> Jajaja, te felicito campeona.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burglar


Explanation:
I checked out almost all google hits, and it definitely looks like a typo on those hits, too. Although I did find that in some cases, the other meaning available seems to be something related to BUGLE or the person playing the Bugle, as in the following hits:

This is Lancashire | CommuniGate | Page Six:
... The day usually started off with the raising of 'The Stars and Stripes', while a bugular sounded in the background. The photograph shows this about to happen. www.communigate.co.uk/lancs/ bernieswildwest/page6.phtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Signups Reopen! by Cody Harris @ 10:06 pm (11/27/2003) It's back ...
... Two other cadets joined me in this privilage, and two otherswere on the cenotaph, one as the "bugular," playing Last Post and Revielle, the other a member of ...
vectec.net/~cody/News/Stories/news1.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

don't know if the BUGLE option can help you out, but good luck!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno: Yes! A bugle is, of all things, a horn! What does an alarm do? Blow the horn!
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-robo


Explanation:
it is burglar but colloquial, regards!

I knew that whoever that was in our kitchen, it was not my mother. I don't remember how I made it back up stairs, but I did. I woke my brother up, and by this time I was near hysterics. My heart was pounding, and I was shaking like a leaf on a tree. Surely a bugular was not in our house washing dishes, so it had to be something or someone else. Ronnie wanted to know if I was sure that I'd heard someone in the kitchen, I told him yes, that I heard them walking around in there. Ronnie being the man of the house while daddy was away, decided that he'd investigate the sounds. I went ballistic, I did't want who or whatever it was to hurt my brother, so down the hall I had business to wake mommy up.

http://www.dynamicsecurity.net/products.html

http://www.chadtech.com/

http://www.unsolvedmysteries.com/usm13501.html

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Claro, anti-robo, se está pidiendo la traducción, creo. O alarma anti-robo.
4 mins
  -> gracias Juan, bugular es anti-robo, depende de que palabra lo acompañe, saludos!