KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

"hot button"

Spanish translation: botón de alarma/ botón de ayuda /botón rojo


23:22 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: "hot button"
"hit the hot button to see if you win one of the 100 that we are giving away"

Context:

As part as a promotion for its satellite in-car concierge service, a car company is doing a giveaway. The customers would be in a dealership, sitting in a car, and told to push the "hot button" to see if they win. This hot button is part of the satellite service and is usually located by the rearview mirror. (This is what people who have the service would push when they need to get help).

I know you can't translate this literally as "botón caliente"--does anyone have any ideas on what would sound appealing for a promotion and at the same time keep the meaning of "hot button" (i.e. which, along the lines of "hotline"--is something you press/access in order to get quick help).

Thanks in advance!
Carolingua
United States
Spanish translation:botón de alarma/ botón de ayuda /botón rojo
Explanation:
Alarma STT-Care para Konftel Group - [ Translate this page ]
... rodea al micrófono está siempre prendido en verde mientras el producto está concectado
y cambia a rojo cuando la persona aprieta el botón rojo (alarma). ...
www.zanicdesign.com/html/STTesp.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

3.3. Taller 3: Violencia relacionada con el trabajo - [ Translate this page ]
... Si no es posible, se pide asistencia pulsando un botón de alarma. A continuación,
se anota el incidente. ... Se pulsa el botón de alarma inmediatamente. ...
agency.osha.eu.int/publications/forum/9/es/index_6.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

La Luz de Las Imágenes, Taller didáctico - [ Translate this page ]
... Si la actividad presenta un botón de ayuda se puede activar. Haciendo ... Si
la actividad presenta el botón de ayuda se puede activar. En ...
www.laluzdelasimagenes.com/semblantes/taller_tipo.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2003-12-11 01:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideas, not literal: \"El botón de ayuda es hoy el botón de la suerte. Púlselo y obtenga su regalo\".
\"Pulse el botón rojo para ver si le ha tocado uno de los 100 ejemplares de regalo.\"
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input and great ideas. My favorites so far are "botón rojo" and "botón de ayuda", though I also liked "botón de auxilio" and "botón de conexión". Actually, all your ideas are applicable and very good, but I'm sorry I could only pick one "winner".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5botón de alarma/ botón de ayuda /botón rojoagtranslat
4botón de arranquexxx00000000
4botón de atención
victor47
4botón de auxilioSergio Aguirre
4botón de llamada (directa)
David Russi
4botón en línea / botón en línea de la suerte
Edward Lum
3botón directo / de contacto directo
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
botón directo / de contacto directo


Explanation:
haciendo juego con la "linea directa" de la que hablás? (hotline)

una opción

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botón en línea / botón en línea de la suerte


Explanation:
Podría ser para esta promoción, saludos.

Edward Lum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot button
botón de alarma/ botón de ayuda /botón rojo


Explanation:
Alarma STT-Care para Konftel Group - [ Translate this page ]
... rodea al micrófono está siempre prendido en verde mientras el producto está concectado
y cambia a rojo cuando la persona aprieta el botón rojo (alarma). ...
www.zanicdesign.com/html/STTesp.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

3.3. Taller 3: Violencia relacionada con el trabajo - [ Translate this page ]
... Si no es posible, se pide asistencia pulsando un botón de alarma. A continuación,
se anota el incidente. ... Se pulsa el botón de alarma inmediatamente. ...
agency.osha.eu.int/publications/forum/9/es/index_6.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

La Luz de Las Imágenes, Taller didáctico - [ Translate this page ]
... Si la actividad presenta un botón de ayuda se puede activar. Haciendo ... Si
la actividad presenta el botón de ayuda se puede activar. En ...
www.laluzdelasimagenes.com/semblantes/taller_tipo.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2003-12-11 01:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideas, not literal: \"El botón de ayuda es hoy el botón de la suerte. Púlselo y obtenga su regalo\".
\"Pulse el botón rojo para ver si le ha tocado uno de los 100 ejemplares de regalo.\"

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input and great ideas. My favorites so far are "botón rojo" and "botón de ayuda", though I also liked "botón de auxilio" and "botón de conexión". Actually, all your ideas are applicable and very good, but I'm sorry I could only pick one "winner".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botón de llamada (directa)


Explanation:
botón de conexión directa
botón de emergencia

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botón de auxilio


Explanation:
botón de socorro

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botón de arranque


Explanation:
Para seleccionar un programa, simplemente oprima uno de los botones de
los programas de fábrica y después el botón de arranque
www.askousa.com/pub/manuals/dryers/ prior/Espanol-T760-780_Guia.pdf

captor de pulsaciones que permite medir las PPM del usuario - un teclado que le permite
al usuario ingresar su edad - un botón de “arranque” del ejercicio ...
www.fing.edu.uy/inco/cursos/arqsis/arqComp1/ recursosExamenes/exTipo1.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 39 mins (2003-12-12 01:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a satellite system in my car. There are three buttons: the alarm button, which is red; the calling button, which is white; and the other button, which is blue, and which I consider to be the \"get started\" button, as it is used both to set up your account for the first time and to require new services. Hope this helps.

xxx00000000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot button
botón de atención


Explanation:
da la sensación de ser importante.

victor47
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish