KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

plate lining

Spanish translation: revestimiento del disco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plate lining
Spanish translation:revestimiento del disco
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

21:14 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: plate lining
external sealing rings, drive belts, wiper blades, clutch plates and plate linings, brake linings, brake discs and brake drums, ...

plate linings = forros de disco? guarniciones de disco? o existe otro término?

Gracias
bixitaa
Spain
revestimiento del disco
Explanation:
Probablemente la frase sería: "discos de embrague y sus revestimientos,"
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2revestimiento del disco
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1Forro de Plato de EmbragueCorza
3 +1forro, revestimiento, guarnición, enmaderado, entibado del (de la) plato, lámina, placa,
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forro, revestimiento, guarnición, enmaderado, entibado del (de la) plato, lámina, placa,


Explanation:
Varias opciones

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Patricia

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forro de Plato de Embrague


Explanation:
Forro (lining)= Material de friccion que se une a la zapata de un freno de tambor o a la pastilla de un freno de disco y permite el acuñamiento del disco o del tambor cuando se aplican los frenos. (Dicc de Automoción - Paraninfo)

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: (en España disco de embrague)
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revestimiento del disco


Explanation:
Probablemente la frase sería: "discos de embrague y sus revestimientos,"

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
22 mins

agree  buadog
4 hrs