KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

finger tight

Spanish translation: apretados/ajustados unicamente con la fuerza de la mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger tight
Spanish translation:apretados/ajustados unicamente con la fuerza de la mano
Entered by: buadog

11:23 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: finger tight
Remove screws which attach caliper shoes to unit and replace with new shoes. Leave the screws only finger tight so that the shoe positions may be adjusted.
bixitaa
Spain
apretados/ajustados unicamente con la fuerza de la mano
Explanation:
como opuesto a "con la utilización de una herramienta"
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apretado a manoJursalas
5apretados/ajustados unicamente con la fuerza de la mano
buadog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apretados/ajustados unicamente con la fuerza de la mano


Explanation:
como opuesto a "con la utilización de una herramienta"

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apretado a mano


Explanation:
Aunque se apriete con el destornillador, para que se pueda aflojar a mano.

Jursalas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
23 mins