KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

roller cell fuel pump

Spanish translation: bomba de combustible volumétrica de celda rodillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller cell positive displacement fuel pump
Spanish translation:bomba de combustible volumétrica de celda rodillo
Entered by: xxxelpincha

10:01 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: roller cell fuel pump
a roller cell positive displacement fuel pump (...) includes an eccentrically located chamber (...) where we can see a slotted rotor.
xxxelpincha
bomba de combustible volumétrica de celda rodillo
Explanation:
volumétrica = positive displacement
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
es asi nomas. gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bomba de combustible volumétrica de celda rodillo
Pablo Grosschmid
4bomba celular de rodillos
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bomba de combustible volumétrica de celda rodillo


Explanation:
volumétrica = positive displacement

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
es asi nomas. gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sip. Claramente una «positive displacement pump» es una «bomba volumétrica». ¡Saludos! ¿Qué tal de flores este año? Nosotros parece que muchas; veremos las heladas... :-)
2212 days
  -> muchas gracias, Tomás, por aquí el invierno persiste, aún no florecen los almendros, por suerte!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba celular de rodillos


Explanation:
Ver sitio web:
http://www.webdelfiat.com.ar/forum/viewtopic.php?t=925
"Una bomba celular de rodillos accionada eléctricamente conduce bajo presión el combustible desde el depósito, a través de un filtro, hasta la tubería de distribución"


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8