joy

Spanish translation: un placer

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / joy
English term or phrase: joy
The new car was fast, while its massive Girling disc brakes hauled the Cobra down from high speeds with ease.
And the xxx four speed gear box made going through the gears a joy.
To demonstrate the 427 Cobra’s overall performance capabilities, driver Ken Miles took the 427 from 0 to 100 and back to 0 in 13.8 seconds on street tires.

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:un placer
Explanation:
Hace que cambiar de marchas sea un (auténtico) placer.

Para España, diría "una gozada"...

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3un placer
JohnMcDove
5gozo
Jeanine Manzano
3 +1[que fuera un] placer
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un placer


Explanation:
Hace que cambiar de marchas sea un (auténtico) placer.

Para España, diría "una gozada"...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Qué placer haber pensado lo mismo casi al mismo tiempo! :)
9 mins
  -> Pues sí... "Aaaay qué placer, sentía yo, cuando en la playa sacó el pañueeeelo y me saludó"... Que decía la habanera... :-) Muchas gracias, Mónica.

agree  cranesfreak
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Cranesfreak. :-)

agree  Jorge Amparan: De acuerdo
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jorge. :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[que fuera un] placer


Explanation:
Quasi literal

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Como decía la canción de los payasos: "El viajar es un placer, que nos suele suceder".
6 mins
  -> ¡Quasi igualito! ¡Gracias, John!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gozo


Explanation:
Puedes decir: es un placer, sin embargo, en este caso tambiém podrías usar la palabra "satisfacción".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-04-06 20:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona que pensé había borrado "gozo" y reemplazado con "placer". En realidad, placer es la más apropiada.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ver los atardeceres en la playa es un placer.
  • Ver los atardeceres en la playa me da satisfacción.
Jeanine Manzano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish