WINCH

Spanish translation: cabrestante/señorita

English term or phrase:WINCH
Spanish translation:cabrestante/señorita
Entered by: GILBERTO CORTES

17:40 Apr 28, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / WINCH
English term or phrase: WINCH
TO PREVENT SUDDEN FREE FALL OF ANY LOAD, THE WINCH ROPE MUST ALWAYS BE STORED ON ITS DRUM UNDER A TENSION OF AT LEAST 50 LBF.
IF WINCH INSTALLED, CHECK THE LOAD LINE AND THE FITTING FOR ATTACHING THE LOAD FOR VISIBLE DAMAGES.
• THE LOADS TO BE HANDLED BY THE WINCH LINE MUST ALWAYS BE IN THE AREA BELOW THE WINCH LINE.

Encontré que es "cabrestante", pero no sé si es adecuado para este contexto.

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
cabrestante/señorita
Explanation:
Equipo utilizado en izamiento.
Saludos
Selected response from:

GILBERTO CORTES
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cabrestante/señorita
GILBERTO CORTES
4guinche
Robin Levey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
winch
cabrestante/señorita


Explanation:
Equipo utilizado en izamiento.
Saludos

GILBERTO CORTES
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: Agree. Winch es cabrestante.
8 mins

agree  MPGS: cabrestante, en España :-)
1 hr

agree  Jone Lizarralde: En Español latino guinche o winch, en Español de España he oído winch, cabrestante pero también en libros he leído POLIPASTO/POLISPASTO, quizá sea un sinónimo más formal. (Fuente: novela: La Doctora Cole de Noah Grodon)
6 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winch
guinche


Explanation:
Better than "cabrestante" in some countries:

dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=guinche
guinche. Del ingl. winch 'cabrestante'. 1. m. Arg., Bol., Cuba y Ur. grúa (‖ máquina para levantar y trasladar pesos ). Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados.

Chile can be added to the list given by the RAE.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62