Brand

Spanish translation: características y [condición]/[estado] del vehículo

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Certificate of Title
English term or phrase: Brand
I am translating into Spanish a Maryland Certificate of Title and I would like to ask for your help regarding the term "Brand" (I firstly thought it was "marca" but now I do not think so)

Vehicle identification no. Year Make Body style Class Odometer Brand Title number
xxxxxxx 16 VOLK TK A 57534 A xxxxxxx


I have found this link that may be useful. https://www.accessidaho.org/appskins/itd/title.pdf

Thanks a lot for your help.
678
Spanish translation:características y [condición]/[estado] del vehículo
Explanation:
Listo.
Acabo de leer el documento que 678 incluyó en su consulta, y esto es lo que dice sobre BRAND (página 4, punto 26)

A description on a certificate of title, as determined by the department or the equivalent agency of another jurisdiction, which indicates and advises future owners and interested parties that:
a. The vehicle has or has had a relevant physical condition, modification, construction, alteration or history of use; or
b. Past or present ownership of the vehicle could not be clearly established to the satisfaction of the department or the equivalent agency of another jurisdiction.

Luego dice Brand types y hay una clasificación, donde todas ellas, a mi entender, indican las características y estado/condición actuales del vehículo.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1características y [condición]/[estado] del vehículo
Juan Gil
3 +1advertencia
Robert Carter
3Odometer brand (?)
Marcela Trezza
Summary of reference entries provided
Comment
Taña Dalglish
Could this help?
Mónica Algazi

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brand
Odometer brand (?)


Explanation:
No hay ningún signo de puntuación, por lo tanto es difícil saber si es "brand" u "odometer brand".
En este caso no creo que sea marca porque eso caería en "Make" (Toyota, Volswagen, etc)

El término "odometer brand" existe. Fijate en este sitio web:

http://www.txdmv.gov/motorists/buying-or-selling-a-vehicle/t...




Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand
características y [condición]/[estado] del vehículo


Explanation:
Listo.
Acabo de leer el documento que 678 incluyó en su consulta, y esto es lo que dice sobre BRAND (página 4, punto 26)

A description on a certificate of title, as determined by the department or the equivalent agency of another jurisdiction, which indicates and advises future owners and interested parties that:
a. The vehicle has or has had a relevant physical condition, modification, construction, alteration or history of use; or
b. Past or present ownership of the vehicle could not be clearly established to the satisfaction of the department or the equivalent agency of another jurisdiction.

Luego dice Brand types y hay una clasificación, donde todas ellas, a mi entender, indican las características y estado/condición actuales del vehículo.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand
advertencia


Explanation:
As the relevant text of the asker's link states, this is a kind of "buyer beware" warning, so that the buyer will know what has happened to the vehicle under previous owners. It's a kind of "marca de vergüenza" or "tache" against its name. I wouldn't translate it as "descripción" or "condición", because if there are no warnings against the vehicle this will often be left blank or clear, so "advertencia: -------" or "tache: ------" would probably work fine.

26. BRAND
A description on a certificate of title, as determined by the department or the equivalent agency of another jurisdiction, which indicates and advises future owners and interested parties that:
a. The vehicle has or has had a relevant physical condition, modification, construction, alteration or history of use; or
b. Past or present ownership of the vehicle could not be clearly established to the satisfaction of the department or the equivalent agency of another jurisdiction.

https://www.accessidaho.org/appskins/itd/title.pdf


Here's an excerpt from Mónica's link:
Mandatory vehicle branding
In North America, the vast majority of vehicle titles are issued by individual provinces/states and territories. Most have implemented some branding scheme to warn subsequent owners of a vehicle of severe damage to a vehicle due to collision, theft or disaster . The brands and the criteria used to assign them vary widely from one jurisdiction to another.

Typical branding designations
Brand Synonyms Description
None (clear), Normal Has not been branded in this jurisdiction. May be a vehicle which has not been in an accident or has been in an accident minor enough that the cost of repair was less than the cost to write off the vehicle. May also be a vehicle which sustained severe damage in some other jurisdiction (if laws between the two differ significantly) or which was damaged and repaired before the introduction of vehicle branding or was damaged or repaired without notification to an insurance company.

https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Vehicle_title_branding

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Comment

Reference information:
https://dmv.ny.gov/forms/mv82.pdf
And I found this one for the State of New York where it says "Office Use Only, Mileage Brand with the letters A, E, N underneath." Here is follows the Odometer Reading in Miles.

This is Maryland: http://www.mva.maryland.gov/about-mva/info/27300/27300-64T.h...
Vehicle Mileage Information - displayed on the title
Odometer reading
**Brand code**
Note: Proof of an incorrect odometer reading satisfactory to the MVA must be submitted before a change of mileage information will be considered. The proof could include:
Letter from dealer explaining why the mileage is incorrect; or
The last three (3) most recent repair orders; or
Recondition report, if available.
A new title and registration card will be issued to you after the error is confirmed.

I am inclined to think it has a direct correlation to the odometer reading mentioned previously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-08 19:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does it say directly under "Brand"? Are there letters or numbers?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-08 22:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juan Gil:

http://www.mva.maryland.gov/businesses/_docs/Interactive-Tit...
No branding of titles (can only brand for CAL LEV and odometer A, B or C). A TITLE REQUIRING
ANY OTHER BRAND “MUST” BE TAKEN TO THE MVA FOR PROCESSING.

MARYLAND TITLES WILL BE BRANDED ACCORDINGLY:
a. ACTUAL MILEAGE
b. EXCEEDS MECHANICAL LIMITS
c. NOT ACTUAL MILEAGE

Page 72: Odometer/Mileage Reading Brands

Page 86: ODOMETER / MILEAGE READING BRANDS
It is important to recognize the difference between odometer reading and vehicle
mileage. The Final Rule defines mileage as “…actual distance that a vehicle has traveled.” Because odometer readings and mileage can be different, it is necessary to ***brand odometer readings.***
Because there is a lack of common definitions of brands, NHTSA created a national definition of these brands.
ACTUAL MILEAGE
NOT ACTUAL MILEAGE
EXCEEDS THE MECHANICAL LIMITS


Maryland Certificate of Title (page 94)
The front of the Maryland title contains a complete description of the vehicle by year, make and vehicle identification number, body style, odometer reading, ***brands***, title number, exception codes for special conditions (such as JT, TBE, number of axels, number of passengers etc.), gross vehicle weight and gross combination weight, tag fee, inspection date, date issued, and the owner and co-owner soundex. This critical information is protected from alteration by a background of safety block microprint.

http://www.mva.maryland.gov/vehicles/registration/title-regi...
Declaración de millaje del odómetro – Si el vehículo tiene título de propiedad de Maryland o título de propiedad de fuera del estado, la lectura del odómetro puede ser registrada y atestiguada en la sección titulada Cesión de propiedad (Assignment of Ownership). Usted también puede presentar la Declaración de millaje del odómetro de la MVA (formulario #VR-197).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Taña! Your comments have been very useful.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mónica.
agree  Robert Carter: Agree, but as all the references (from 678, Lorena and Mónica), the word "brand" is not specifically related to odometer readings, that's just one of a number of possible warnings. Saludos!//Good point! Not warning, but advertencia or aviso still works.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert, but I must point out that perhaps you did not read 678's entry in discussion box, 5th from bottom. The asker says that the letter "A", which is a code for Actual Mileage is what the Asker has. I would not call it a "Warning/Advertencia"!

4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Could this help?

Reference information:
https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Vehicle_title_branding

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Juan Gil: Estoy viendo este enlace, y es prácticamente lo que sugiero
45 mins
  -> Cierto. Gracias, Juan.
agree  Robert Carter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.