KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

molding

Spanish translation: moldura


14:19 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car parts
English term or phrase: molding
This is a car part.
-----
Context:
"Also explain that the stains are not only on the painted
body, but on different materials such as the bumper and molding."
------
Type of document: A "Customer Complaint Handling" training presentation of a Japanese car corporation.
------
There must be a specific name for this in Spanish. I thought of "moldura" but I do not think a Spanish-speaker person could immediately identify inequivocally what a "moldura" is in his/her car. So, either there is another, more appropriate name for "molding" or I know little about cars. :)
----
Jorge Gonza
Spanish translation:moldura
Explanation:
En Venezuela cualquier persona puede identificar esas partes del vehículo, como "molduras"
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3moldura
Alejandro Umerez
5listones embellecedores
Alicia Jordá
5baguetaRantes
4moldura
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moldura


Explanation:
En Venezuela cualquier persona puede identificar esas partes del vehículo, como "molduras"

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: en México también
7 mins
  -> Gracias Rufino

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Lazuluna

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura


Explanation:
Jorge:
Efectivamente, se utiliza moldura.
Lo van a entender sin problemas.
Slds.
Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listones embellecedores


Explanation:
en España, se dice únciamente embellecedores, en general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-01 14:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

únicamente, sorry

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bagueta


Explanation:
en Argentina

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish