KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

buy for self

Spanish translation: [Regresar a] comprar por uno mismo/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy for self
Spanish translation:[Regresar a] comprar por uno mismo/a
Entered by: Cintia Pecellin

13:36 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: buy for self
The entire sentence is "Back to buy for self". It's located on an automobile web page I have to translate. Any ideas would be much appreciated, thanks!
Cintia Pecellin
Spain
[Regresar a] "comprar por sí mismo/a"
Explanation:
It seems to be a "back" button on the web page that returns the user to a page where s/he is buying a vehicle for him/herself (as opposed to for someone else, i.e. a corporate vehicle).
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, la cazaste al vuelo, ¿eh? :) Gracias de nuevo y feliz traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3REGRESE POR EL SUYO
Veronick
5"Regrese para comprarse uno para usted"teju
5compre para su propia satisfacción/para sí mismo/ a su agrado
Alicia Jordá
4 +1[Regresar a] "comprar por sí mismo/a"
GoodWords
3 +1Volví para comprarme un vehículo
David Russi
4regresa/vuelve para comprar para sí mismoMargarita Palatnik
4regreso para comprar por sí mismoyolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compre para su propia satisfacción/para sí mismo/ a su agrado


Explanation:
vuelva a comprar para su propia satisfacción/para sí mismo/ a su agrado

unas posibles opciones

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volví para comprarme un vehículo


Explanation:
No sé si en realidad se trata de comprar un vehículo, pero me parece que es una posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-03 14:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También Regresé...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgazitua
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regreso para comprar por sí mismo


Explanation:
Is it possible that they are buying for dealerships or auction houses and that these persons require a code or dealership/auction house number?
If you purchase for yourself you don't need this number.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-03 14:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regresé para compar mi propio automóvil

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alicia Jordá: perdona, Yolanda, la frase suena forzada en español
2 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Regresar a] "comprar por sí mismo/a"


Explanation:
It seems to be a "back" button on the web page that returns the user to a page where s/he is buying a vehicle for him/herself (as opposed to for someone else, i.e. a corporate vehicle).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, la cazaste al vuelo, ¿eh? :) Gracias de nuevo y feliz traducción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago: according to the reply from the Asker, your answer is the right one
1 day40 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
REGRESE POR EL SUYO


Explanation:
suena bien de esta forma

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano: como slogan publicitario, suena muy bien!!
15 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
52 mins

agree  xxx.xyz
2 hrs

neutral  GoodWords: As a slogan it's fine, but I think the wording in English suggests a "back" button on the web page,
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regresa/vuelve para comprar para sí mismo


Explanation:
sounds like an internal form, where salespeople fill in data about the customer.

If I'm on the right track, other items on the list could be things like "walk-in," "buying for family member," "referral" etc.

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Regrese para comprarse uno para usted"


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-04 13:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si \"back\" tiene que ver con la pagina web y no con esta oracion, entonces, modifico mi respuesta:

Compre uno para usted/Cómprese uno

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27