International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

powertrain

Spanish translation: tren motriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powertrain
Spanish translation:tren motriz
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

01:00 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: powertrain
Hola, colegas todos.

¿Cómo se llama en español la combinación de motor y transmisión en un automóvil?

He encontrado glosarios en Engliñol que lo llaman el "powertrain", pero eso me da horror.

Muy agradecido,
Manuel
-----

Powertrain
The combination of engine and transmission. - http://www.autotrader.com/help/glossary.jtmpl?page=p&ac_affl...
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
tren motriz
Explanation:
Glosario Subaru
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Muy, pero muy agradecido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tren motriz
Judy Rojas
5TransejeJorge Hernandez
5mecanismo de transmisión
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tren motriz


Explanation:
Glosario Subaru

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Muy, pero muy agradecido.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Le estuve dando vueltas... y esto es lo que andaba buscando.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Luís

disagree  Carlos Hernández: RAE: Es incorrecto el uso de motriz referido a sustantivos masculinos
2441 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mecanismo de transmisión


Explanation:
Así lo uso en mis traducciones de manuales de servicio (España, por ejemplo).

Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transeje


Explanation:
Se le llama Transeje a esta combinacion - pero puede depender del contexto de la redacción

Es comun entre los mecanicos y autopartes al menos en Mexico, se usa principalmente para los vehiculos modernos que tienen tracción delantera (aun cuando es igual para los auto anteriores dfe traccion trasera - antes se usaba muy poco)como una mueva modalidad.


Jorge Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish