KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

anchor wires

Spanish translation: tensores del ancla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor wires
Spanish translation:tensores del ancla
Entered by: Graciela Beccaría

16:58 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 4WD
English term or phrase: anchor wires
The side anchor wires and certain tie-down wire must be appropriately tensioned. If the wires have too much slack, the expected tie-down efficiency cannot be obtained.
Rhaiza Blanco
tensores del ancla
Explanation:
These are the cables used to keep the anchor tight so that it does not move that is why they have to be appropriately "tensionned" (tensados)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-10 17:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say \"tensioned\".
Selected response from:

Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Graciela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amarras de anclaje
Alejandro Umerez
4tensores del ancla
Graciela Beccaría


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amarras de anclaje


Explanation:
LITOS: Dictionary of technical terms in stone industry
... anchor holes, agujero de anclaje. anchors, anclajes. anchor wires, amarras de
anclaje. back side of slab, cara posterior de la placa. bolts, pernos. brick,
ladrillo. ...
www.litosonline.com/dict/dict.x3 - 74k -

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensores del ancla


Explanation:
These are the cables used to keep the anchor tight so that it does not move that is why they have to be appropriately "tensionned" (tensados)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-10 17:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say \"tensioned\".

Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Graciela!