i want throw your sister a surpize birthday party at my house

Spanish translation: quiero hacerle a tu hermana una fiesta sorpresa de cumpleaños en mi casa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i want throw your sister a surpize birthday party at my house
Spanish translation:quiero hacerle a tu hermana una fiesta sorpresa de cumpleaños en mi casa
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:37 Oct 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tech/ repair cars
English term or phrase: i want throw your sister a surpize birthday party at my house
i want to throw a surpize party for my wife
shawn gee
quiero hacerle a tu hermana una fiesta sorpresa de cumpleaños en mi casa
Explanation:
La frase no está muy clara.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Quiero organizar una fiesta sorpresa de cumpleaños en mi casa para tu hermana
Ivannia Garcia
3 +3quiero hacerle a tu hermana una fiesta sorpresa de cumpleaños en mi casa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4quiero vomitarle a tu hermana una fiesta sorpresa en mi casa
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quiero hacerle a tu hermana una fiesta sorpresa de cumpleaños en mi casa


Explanation:
La frase no está muy clara.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: que tiene esto de ofensivo, y que tiene que ver con autos????
7 mins
  -> Gracias teju

agree  George Rabel: The grammar and spelling are quite offenzive, aktually
9 mins
  -> je, je... I agree.

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> gracias sonja

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quiero organizar una fiesta sorpresa de cumpleaños en mi casa para tu hermana


Explanation:
1290 hits in google for surpize = surprise; it's certainly this, typo or not.

good luck!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fortiter: Pero por qué es "offensive"?....
6 mins
  -> my guess is as good as yours! :) Gracias!

agree  George Rabel: hapy birzday to u
6 mins
  -> Tkz! :D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quiero vomitarle a tu hermana una fiesta sorpresa en mi casa


Explanation:
I suspect that she or he is talking about throwing up.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: Huh? I can't tell if you're joking.
2 hrs
  -> Note: The asker has indicated that this question may be regarded as offensive by some

neutral  Refugio: the asker must be pulling our leg, so you have answered in kind?
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search