KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tack

Spanish translation: limpiar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tack
Spanish translation:limpiar
Entered by: Octavio Chabl� Herrera

14:53 Oct 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / paints (coatings)
English term or phrase: tack
Blow off area to remove dust, tack clean with a tack cloth and clean again with 3835( ).
(tack clean. tack cloth???)Thanks.
Mile
limpiar
Explanation:
checa "kudoz search" for "tack".
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias Octavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tack cloth= paño antiestático
Ana Brassara
4limpiar
Octavio Chabl� Herrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limpiar


Explanation:
checa "kudoz search" for "tack".

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Octavio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tack cloth= paño antiestático


Explanation:
http://www.aerosur.com.ar/Paginas/accesorios_monokote.htm


Tack Cloth (paño antiestatico)


Para una terminacion profesional, previo al entelado, es necesario quitar todo el polvo y pelusas.
El Tack Cloth, viene impregnado con un adhesivo de contacto antiestatico, no toxico e inodoro. Simplemente paselo sobre la superficie para dejarla totalmente limpia y suave. Trabaja muy bien en carenados plasticos o de fibra previo al pintado


Entonces, tack clean = limpiar / sacar la estática

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-10-02 16:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor, directamente podés poner:
to remove dust, tack clean with a tack cloth and clean again with...
para sacar / eliminar el polvo, limpiar con un paño antiestático y limpiar nuevamente con...

Entendés? sin repetir tack clean with a tack cloth...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79