KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

blowdown

Spanish translation: recalcado (purga) a presión

05:10 Oct 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / firefighting systems
English term or phrase: blowdown
In the firefighting system of a fire truck. It is when after being used, air is blown through the pipes and hoses to clean them of the dry chemical powder agent.
In another part of the text it is written blow down.
By the way, the answers in the glossaries do not apply in this case.
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Spanish translation:recalcado (purga) a presión
Explanation:
Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-11 10:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso sería más bien PURGA a presión.
Selected response from:

Jesús Enguid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6purga
Maria Luisa Duarte
5recalcado (purga) a presión
Jesús Enguid
5barrido
Fabricio Castillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
purga


Explanation:
purga (blowdown)


    Reference: http://www.amh2ochem.com/feed_esp.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Entiendo purgar como extraer el aire atrapado, no como aplicar un chorro de aire para expulsar el agente químico de las mangueras o tuberías. Por favor indíquenme si me equivoco. Muchísimas gracias a todos de cualquier forma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  lauraloris
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
6 hrs
  ->  Gracias!MLD

agree  Ernesto de Lara
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Entiendo purgar como extraer el aire atrapado, no como aplicar un chorro de aire para expulsar el agente químico de las mangueras o tuberías. Por favor indíquenme si me equivoco. Muchísimas gracias a todos de cualquier forma.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barrido


Explanation:
Es el vaciado de las líneas de conducción. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-10 22:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi estimado amigo: el nombre de barrido es sólo en sentido figurado.
Aparece en nuestros manuales de equipos antiincendio de Halon, y también se lo utiliza así en los conductos de petróleo que van desde la playa de tanques hasta el embarcadero.

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
No se barre como con una escoba, se le aplica un chorro de aire. Muchas gracias de cualquier forma.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No se barre como con una escoba, se le aplica un chorro de aire. Muchas gracias de cualquier forma.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recalcado (purga) a presión


Explanation:
Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-11 10:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso sería más bien PURGA a presión.

Jesús Enguid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias