KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

coil overshock

Spanish translation: muelle amortiguador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil overshock
Spanish translation:muelle amortiguador
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

22:02 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: coil overshock
Pivoting front axle with *coil-overshock* assemblies and rear-wheel *coil-over-shock* suspension provides increased speed, comfort, mower life, productivity, and a consistent cut.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
muelle amortiguador
Explanation:
It is an assembly consisting of a tubular shock absorber inside a coil spring. The two are attached together.

... Suspensión delantera: Tirante y muelle amortiguador Mc Pherson. Suspensión trasera:Tirante y muelle amortiguador Mc Pherson ...
www.lomejoraqui.com/A.asp?C=104


http://www.bycmo.com/downloads/Listado2001.xls
[Microsoft Excel]
... 760719. Muelle amortiguador trasero pintado 16x1'5x55 /11 ... 760893. Muelle amortiguador delantero pintado 16x1'5x55 /13 ...
www.bycmo.com/downloads/Listado2001.xls


M. Chicolino
... 05. Muelle amortiguador para amarres en acero inoxidable ...
www.navalchicolino.com/index.php?cPath=37
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5muelle amortiguador
bigedsenior
4antichoque de resorte
Noemí Gigena


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muelle amortiguador


Explanation:
It is an assembly consisting of a tubular shock absorber inside a coil spring. The two are attached together.

... Suspensión delantera: Tirante y muelle amortiguador Mc Pherson. Suspensión trasera:Tirante y muelle amortiguador Mc Pherson ...
www.lomejoraqui.com/A.asp?C=104


http://www.bycmo.com/downloads/Listado2001.xls
[Microsoft Excel]
... 760719. Muelle amortiguador trasero pintado 16x1'5x55 /11 ... 760893. Muelle amortiguador delantero pintado 16x1'5x55 /13 ...
www.bycmo.com/downloads/Listado2001.xls


M. Chicolino
... 05. Muelle amortiguador para amarres en acero inoxidable ...
www.navalchicolino.com/index.php?cPath=37


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Mil gracias

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antichoque de resorte


Explanation:
So ... suspensión antichoque de resorte de la rueda trasera y los ensambles/conjuntos de...Hope to help you. Saludos. Adriana.

Noemí Gigena
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish