KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

torque converter

Spanish translation: convertidor de torque


14:56 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: torque converter
se habla de autos...
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Spanish translation:convertidor de torque
Explanation:
convertidor de torsión
convertidor del par motor
Routledge Dict.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4convertidor de torque
Laurent Slowack
5 +2convertidor de par
Fabricio Castillo
5convertidor de torque
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convertidor de par


Explanation:
Creo que es lo habitual. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JPGray
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Juan!

agree  MPGS: / conversor :)
5 hrs
  -> Puede ser, siempre depende del cliente. ¡Gracias, MPGS!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convertidor de torque


Explanation:
convertidor de torsión
convertidor del par motor
Routledge Dict.

Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Personalmente lo uso así, pero siempre me lo corrigen... :-(
36 mins

agree  SandraV
1 hr

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
3 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara: de torsión suena muy bien (y que no haya líos)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convertidor de torque


Explanation:
convertidor de torsión
convertidor del par motor
Routledge Dict.

Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12