KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rod drive

Spanish translation: varilla motriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rod drive
Spanish translation:varilla motriz
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:06 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rod drive
5. (A) rod drive
5. (C) one-half crankshaft speed.
6. (B) crank and camshaft gears.
7. (C) Timing chain.
8. (A) Chain guide.
9. (B) belt damper.
10. (D) oil slinger.
(the text is about Engine front end construction)
Mile
varilla motriz
Explanation:
This would be the piece attached to the crankshaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-15 22:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually \"rod drive\" is used for electrical motors and \"drive shaft\" for automotive, in which case it would be \"flecha\" or \"eje\".
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias bigedsenior!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5varilla motriz
bigedsenior
4accionamiento de bielaespurna


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accionamiento de biela


Explanation:
o transmisión

espurna
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varilla motriz


Explanation:
This would be the piece attached to the crankshaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-15 22:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually \"rod drive\" is used for electrical motors and \"drive shaft\" for automotive, in which case it would be \"flecha\" or \"eje\".


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Gracias bigedsenior!!!