KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ketolide

Spanish translation: quetólido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ketolide
Spanish translation:quetólido
Entered by: aguadano

13:29 Dec 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: ketolide
A cyclic sesquiterpene ketolide
aguadano
quetólido
Explanation:
El arma más reciente de la medicina moderna en esta guerra son los llamados quetólidos, que son derivados de los antibióticos tradicionales o macrólidos, pero son químicamente diferentes, de modo que pueden afectar a las bacterias resistentes a estos últimos.
Selected response from:

Roberto Sanders
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ketolido
mónica alfonso
5quetólido
Roberto Sanders
4ketolideRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ketolido


Explanation:
es un ketolido (nueva familia de antibióticos relacionados con los macrólidos).
Inhibe la síntesis de proteínas por unión al rna ribosomal (enlaces mas ...
www.cica.es/aliens/umfus/ docencia/IRA%20en%20APS%2004-05.ppt - Resultado Suplementario

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ketolide


Explanation:
Same spelling. See references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-21 13:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:

It appears that "ketolide" is more commonly used than "ketolido" in both Spain and Latin America. In a Yahoo Search limited to domains in Spain, Mexico, Columbia, and Argentina, there were 92 hits for "ketolide" and 14 for "ketolido".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-21 13:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., Colombia


    Reference: http://comprar-medicina.mynetmeds.com/Telitromicina.htm
    Reference: http://garavito.colciencias.gov.co/pls/curriculola/...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quetólido


Explanation:
El arma más reciente de la medicina moderna en esta guerra son los llamados quetólidos, que son derivados de los antibióticos tradicionales o macrólidos, pero son químicamente diferentes, de modo que pueden afectar a las bacterias resistentes a estos últimos.



    Reference: http://www.sld.cu/aldia/archivos/diaria/20000922.html
    Reference: http://www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat040/04922014.htm
Roberto Sanders
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4