KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

vehicle washing areas and yard areas

Spanish translation: áreas de lavado de vehículos y áreas de patios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vehicle washing areas and yard areas
Spanish translation:áreas de lavado de vehículos y áreas de patios
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:10 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology
English term or phrase: vehicle washing areas and yard areas
Accidentally Oil-contaminated Water
Accidentally oil contaminated water comprises rain water from:
 Tank farms
 Pipe racks
 Roads
 Vehicle filling/unloading bays
 Rail loading/unloading facilities
 Yard areas
 Drum storage areas
 Vehicle washing areas
 Boiler blown-down condensate.

Water of this type should be collected in a separate system and discharged through an oily water separator, for ultimate disposal if within acceptable tolerance into municipal drainage systems, rivers, lakes or sea.
atticus
Argentina
áreas de lavado de vehículos y áreas de patios
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4áreas de lavado de vehículos y áreas de patios
Yaotl Altan
4 +1zonas de lavado de vehículos y zonas/ areas de jardines
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3áreas de lavado de vehículos / Patios ó jardinesNathalia Suescun


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
áreas de lavado de vehículos y áreas de patios


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: En México se usa mucho "autolavado". Es decir, el auto se lava solo.
14 mins

agree  nahuelhuapi
31 mins

agree  Alvaro Inchausti
32 mins

agree  Jennie Knapp
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zonas de lavado de vehículos y zonas/ areas de jardines


Explanation:
EXCELENTES CASAS EXCLUSIVAS PRIVACIDAD Y LUJO LOMA ESCONDIDA casas ...Área para jardín YARD AREA TERRAZA DECK Planta Alta UPPER FLOOR Recamara master con baño/vestidor. ... Otros Clasificados en la misma zona ...
venta-casas.vivastreet.com.mx/compra-casas+los-cabos/casa-venta--cabos-loma-escondida/6011887 - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
áreas de lavado de vehículos / Patios ó jardines


Explanation:
El la parte de yard area creo que no es necesario poner área o zona, me parece que queda un poco redundante. Poner patios o jardines estaría incluyendo ambas traducciones de este término al español

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish