KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

unloading facilities

Spanish translation: instalaciones de descarga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unloading facilities
Spanish translation:instalaciones de descarga
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:13 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology
English term or phrase: unloading facilities
Accidentally Oil-contaminated Water
Accidentally oil contaminated water comprises rain water from:
 Tank farms
 Pipe racks
 Roads
 Vehicle filling/unloading bays
 Rail loading/unloading facilities
 Yard areas
 Drum storage areas
 Vehicle washing areas
 Boiler blown-down condensate.

Water of this type should be collected in a separate system and discharged through an oily water separator, for ultimate disposal if within acceptable tolerance into municipal drainage systems, rivers, lakes or sea.
atticus
Argentina
instalaciones de descarga
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instalaciones de descarga
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4instalaciones de carga y descarga
Alberto Balanza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instalaciones de descarga


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Balanza
0 min
  -> Gracias Blingo

agree  S Ben Price: Right on the money!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil!!!!

agree  Cercedilla
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Cantolla

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalaciones de carga y descarga


Explanation:
asi

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4