KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

the outfall of which

Spanish translation: cuyo residuo


15:14 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology
English term or phrase: the outfall of which
Oil-Free Water
This type of effluent, (i.e., rainwater from roofs of buildings, car parks, undeveloped areas on the site) should be segregated in a dedicated system, the out-fall of which can be safely disposed of into municipal holding ponds or sewer.
atticus
Argentina
Spanish translation:cuyo residuo
Explanation:
buena suerte
Selected response from:

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuyo residuo
Alberto Balanza
4 +1cuyo desagüeTarara Paso
4cuya carencianahuelhuapi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuyo residuo


Explanation:
buena suerte

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
43 mins

agree  S Ben Price
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuyo desagüe


Explanation:
Este tipo de efluente (...)separarse en un sistema independiente, cuyo desagüe puede llevarse de forma segura al colector municipal...


Tarara Paso
Sri Lanka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuya carencia


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto (outfall, no "out-fall")

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26