KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

if within acceptable tolerance

Spanish translation: si está dentro del limite de tolerancia acceptado


18:08 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology
English term or phrase: if within acceptable tolerance
Oil-Free Water
This type of effluent, (i.e., rainwater from roofs of buildings, car parks, undeveloped areas on the site) should be segregated in a dedicated system, the out-fall of which can be safely disposed of into municipal holding ponds or sewer.
atticus
Argentina
Spanish translation:si está dentro del limite de tolerancia acceptado
Explanation:
podria ser, dependiendo del contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-11 18:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, aceptado no acceptado
Selected response from:

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5si está dentro del limite de tolerancia acceptado
Aitor Aizpuru
3 +4si está dentro de una tolerancia aceptable
Noelia Ruiz Pérez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
si está dentro de una tolerancia aceptable


Explanation:
.

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
6 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correcto, la palabra límite es redundante a tolerancia.
17 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Nathalia Suescun
8 hrs

agree  smoran
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
si está dentro del limite de tolerancia acceptado


Explanation:
podria ser, dependiendo del contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-11 18:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, aceptado no acceptado

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): ¡Me gusta!
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lore Velasquez
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  José Nolasco: Bien, pero creo que sería más apropiado "rango" que límite, ¿no crees?
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Cercedilla
17 hrs
  -> gracias