KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

manifold seepage and slops drainage

Spanish translation: filtro colector/múltiple y drenaje para derrames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manifold seepage and slops drainage
Spanish translation:filtro colector/múltiple y drenaje para derrames
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

18:11 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology
English term or phrase: manifold seepage and slops drainage
Continuously Oil contaminated water
Continuously oil contaminated water comprises:
 Tank bottom drainings
 Pig/sphere trap drainage (Demisters)
 Slops drainage
 Pump-house and manifold seepage.
atticus
Argentina
filtro colector/múltiple y drenaje para derrames
Explanation:
Mi versión
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2filtro colector/múltiple y drenaje para derramesnahuelhuapi
5 +1fuga del múltiple y drenado de aguas sucias / contaminadas /
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuga del múltiple y drenado de aguas sucias / contaminadas /


Explanation:
El múltiple de escape de los motores que consumen diesel si los dejan en bajas revoluciones produce fugas de condensación mezclada con combustible y aceite que escapa por los aros de los pistones. "Slops" son una de varias cosas entre las cuales están cloacas, depósitos de alimentos para cerdos, recogidos de aguas sucias de los fregaderos de restaurantes, etc.

http://www.ase.com/Template.cfm?Section=ASE_English_Spanish_...


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/slops
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: Maybe "colector (de escape)"? Slops is just spillage, effluent.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Ben, buen día.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filtro colector/múltiple y drenaje para derrames


Explanation:
Mi versión

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... o "filtración múltiple"
11 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Smartranslators! Bueno el comentario!

agree  Jennie Knapp
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Jennie!