KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

spillage collection system

Spanish translation: Sistema de recolección de derrames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spillage collection system
Spanish translation:Sistema de recolección de derrames
Entered by: Marina Soldati

15:14 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology
English term or phrase: spillage collection system
Continuously Oil contaminated water
Continuously oil contaminated water comprises:
 Tank bottom drainings
 Pig/sphere trap drainage (Demisters)
 Slops drainage
 Pump-house and manifold seepage.
atticus
Argentina
Sistema de recolección de derrames
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sistema de recolección de derrames
Marina Soldati
5 +2sistema para recolección de derrames
Carlos Sorzano
5 +1sistema de recogida de derrames/vertidosTarara Paso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sistema de recolección de derrames


Explanation:
Una opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Nathalia Suescun
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Nathalia

agree  nahuelhuapi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Julio Bereciartu
10 days
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema para recolección de derrames


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: quizás "para la ".
6 mins

agree  nahuelhuapi
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de recogida de derrames/vertidos


Explanation:
A mi entender, la palabra "collection" se está traduciendo aqui como un false friend. En realidad collection es recoger. Recolección es un término más agrícola o de acción discriminada y selectiva que el hecho de derivar líquidos residuales a un sistema sumidero. Saludos.

Tarara Paso
Sri Lanka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marià Pitarque: "collection"... recogida de muestras, de lixiviados, de residuos, recogida selectiva, etc.
19 mins
  -> gracias!