KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

dust wipe sampling

Spanish translation: toma de muestra de polvo en/de las toallitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dust wipe sampling
Spanish translation:toma de muestra de polvo en/de las toallitas
Entered by: anniebro

22:40 Aug 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Testing
English term or phrase: dust wipe sampling
The document is a lead report for a house and they are testing for lead in the paint. The company that tests for lead paint will take samples from different areas in the house and in different ways. The 'dust wipe sampling' is the name of the system they use to check for lead. It has specific dust wipes that they use to wipe the dust which will later by analyzed for lead (plomo).
anniebro
United States
toma de muestra de polvo en/de las toallitas
Explanation:
toma de muestra/muestreo de polvo en/de las toallitas

*dust wipes = toallitas
*sampling = toma/obtención de muestra = muestreo
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda. -Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toma de muestra de polvo en/de las toallitas
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4muestreo de polvo por frotamiento
Detlef Aberle
3muestreo de polvo
Martha Ar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muestreo de polvo


Explanation:
I think you need a specialist's here. It's really tehnical stuff. I'm just trying to help a bit :-)

Martha Ar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muestreo de polvo por frotamiento


Explanation:
En el texto debería especificar, cual es el soporte para la muestra con el cual frotan, por ejemplo, un pequeño pañuelo.
Saludos.

Detlef Aberle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toma de muestra de polvo en/de las toallitas


Explanation:
toma de muestra/muestreo de polvo en/de las toallitas

*dust wipes = toallitas
*sampling = toma/obtención de muestra = muestreo

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda. -Annie