KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

strobing

Spanish translation: estroboscópica/intermitente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strobing
Spanish translation:estroboscópica/intermitente
Entered by: tradcat79

21:42 Dec 14, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Zoology
English term or phrase: strobing
I have to translate this term into Spanish in a sentence that describes when cuttlefish are mating:
"Varying in size, the larger males put on spectacular strobing displays".

I see in the dictionary that a "strobe" means "a kind of light" and also "a sample", which doesn't have much sense in this text.

Another context where it appears in the same text is "the male strobes his body to warn other males off".

Thank you for your replies!
tradcat79
estroboscópica/intermitente
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo en lo de la emisión de luz, pero creo que más que fosforescente es intermitente. Una opción. :)
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo, ¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(emitir una) luz fosforescente
Miguel Armentia
4estroboscópica/intermitente
Marisol Sahagun
3(producen) un efecto estroboscópico
Frensp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(emitir una) luz fosforescente


Explanation:
strobe light
/ˈstroʊb-/
Meaning:
[count] : a bright light that flashes on and off very quickly

En realidad el significado tiene mucho que ver. Si echas un vistazo al ritual de apareamiento de las sepias, te darás cuenta. En este vídeo se ve muy bien (1'40''):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fR7Dqf0vzzQ

Ahora, sabiendo el por qué de ese 'strobe', ya sólo tienes que jugar con el verbo y encontrarás muchas facilidades para traducirlo. En cuanto a la luz, yo utilizaría fosforescencia porque ocurre en otros seres vivos y viene bastante al caso.

¡Saludos y ánimo con los cefalópodos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-14 22:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí se ve espléndidamente, la verdad es que es precioso:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=07SHkLY816Q&NR=1


Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(producen) un efecto estroboscópico


Explanation:
Las jibias o sepias" tienen cromatóforos asociados a células musculares que cunado se contraen aumentan el tamaño del cromatofago. Los efectos de pigmentación son aumentados por células reflectoras llamadas Iridositos."


    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/zoologia_5.html
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cromat%C3%B3foro
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estroboscópica/intermitente


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo en lo de la emisión de luz, pero creo que más que fosforescente es intermitente. Una opción. :)

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo, ¡muchas gracias!