KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

epitopic core regions

Spanish translation: regiones núcleo epitópicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:epitopic core regions
Spanish translation:regiones núcleo epitópicas
Entered by: Liliana Marquesini

14:35 Feb 11, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: epitopic core regions
In connection with expression embodiments to prepare recombinant proteins and peptides, it is contemplated that longer DNA segments will most often be used, with DNA segments encoding the entire peptide sequence being most preferred. However, it will be appreciated that the use of shorter DNA segments to direct the expression of crystal peptides or epitopic core regions, such as may be used to generate anti-crystal protein antibodies, also falls within the scope of the invention. DNA segments that encode peptide antigens from about 8 to about 50 amino acids in length, or more preferably, from about 8 to about 30 amino acids in length, or even more preferably, from about 8 to about 20 amino acids in length are contemplated to be particularly useful.


GRACIAS :)
Gabriel R
regiones núcleo epitópicas
Explanation:
Ver website (http://www.espatentes.com/pdf/2288304_t3.pdf), página 12, línea 30.
Selected response from:

Liliana Marquesini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1regiones nucleares epitópicas / del epítopo
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4regiones núcleo epitópicas
Liliana Marquesini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regiones núcleo epitópicas


Explanation:
Ver website (http://www.espatentes.com/pdf/2288304_t3.pdf), página 12, línea 30.


    Reference: http://www.espatentes.com/pdf/2288304_t3.pdf
Liliana Marquesini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
GRACIAS

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regiones nucleares epitópicas / del epítopo


Explanation:
Se refiere a las regiones que conforman el núcleo epitópico. Por ejemplo, en QPEQPFP, el tripéptido PEQ és el núcleo del epítopo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-11 16:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

"Se pueden también identificar epítopos procedentes de secuencias de aminoácidos primarios sobre la base de la hidrofobicidad. A estas regiones se hace referencia también como “regiones nucleares epitópicas”."

http://www.espatentes.com/pdf/2255502_t3.pdf

"Sin embargo, se apreciará que la utilización de segmentos de
ADN más cortos para dirigir la expresión de los péptidos LTBP-3 o de las regiones nucleares epitópicas, tal como puede utilizarse para generar anticuerpos anti-LTBP-3, queda también dentro del alcance de la
presente invención."

http://www.espatentes.com/pdf/2139889_t3.pdf

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María M. Hernández S.
7 hrs