KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

their PR antagonist efficacy

Spanish translation: su eficacia como antagonistas de los receptores de progesterona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:their PR antagonist efficacy
Spanish translation:su eficacia como antagonistas de los receptores de progesterona
Entered by: José Julián

02:53 Feb 14, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: their PR antagonist efficacy
"In accord with the observed affinity differences, we noticed that the antagonist potency of RU486 was slightly greater than either of the two xxx compounds, which themselves behaved quite similarly in this assay. Thus, in this cell and promoter context, the in vitro PR binding affinity of these compounds and** their PR antagonist efficacy** match closely. Similar results were observed in HeLa cells in which PR and a PR-responsive promoter were cotransfected (data not shown)."

"their" se refiere a los antiprogestágenos que se están evaluando.
PR = progesterone receptor = receptor de la progesterona

Muchísimas gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
su eficacia como antagonistas de los receptores de progesterona
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

José Julián
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2su eficacia como antagonistas de los receptores de progesteronaJosé Julián
3su eficacia antagónica ante RP
Gonzalo Palacios


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their pr antagonist efficacy
su eficacia antagónica ante RP


Explanation:
...una sugerencia...

Gonzalo Palacios
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
their pr antagonist efficacy
su eficacia como antagonistas de los receptores de progesterona


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

José Julián
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Balayla
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Balayla

agree  Daniel Jimenez
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel