KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

tag-encoding sequence

Spanish translation: secuencia de codificación de etiqueta


11:02 Feb 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: tag-encoding sequence
Determinants on tmRNA for initiating efficient and precise trans-translation: some mutations upstream of the tag-encoding sequence of Escherichia coli mRNA...


GRACIAS:)
Gabriel R
Spanish translation:secuencia de codificación de etiqueta
Explanation:
Es la secuencia la que codifica la etiqueta.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secuencia codificante de etiqueta
David Balayla
4secuencia de codificación de etiqueta
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3secuencia con etiquetas de codificación
Ana Terzaghi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secuencia con etiquetas de codificación


Explanation:
My interpretation

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secuencia de codificación de etiqueta


Explanation:
Es la secuencia la que codifica la etiqueta.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secuencia codificante de etiqueta


Explanation:
The hyphon indicates that "sequence" refers to both the particles "tag" and "encoding". The only other possibility would be a construct made up of a tag plus an encoding sequence, but the context dictates otherwise, so I am pretty confident about the translation given.

David Balayla
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8