KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

saccharide oxidases

Spanish translation: oxidasas de los sacáridos


23:03 Feb 18, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: saccharide oxidases
saccharide oxidases

GRACIAS :)
Gabriel R
Spanish translation:oxidasas de los sacáridos
Explanation:
Saccharide is the formal name for sugars like glucose, galactose, ribose, etc. These organic molecules are transformed by several types of enzymes; oxidases are just one type of them. There are many types of oxidases, depending on the type of sugar they act on. I believe, without seen the text that saccharide oxidases is a generic term for the kind of enzymes I am referring to. If so, you may use de plural form in Spanish, just as I have written. But if you think the saccharide refers only to one kind of sugar, then I think you may use "oxidasas del sacárido"
Selected response from:

elicemar
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oxidasas de los sacáridoselicemar
4 +1glucosa oxidasasJosé Julián
3sacarida-oxidasa / azúcar-oxidasa
Andrés Ureta


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacarida-oxidasa / azúcar-oxidasa


Explanation:
Look at this link and check the pattern...maybe this is an option; I couldn't find a 100% reliable source anyway.

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-spanish/cholesterol-oxid...

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oxidasas de los sacáridos


Explanation:
Saccharide is the formal name for sugars like glucose, galactose, ribose, etc. These organic molecules are transformed by several types of enzymes; oxidases are just one type of them. There are many types of oxidases, depending on the type of sugar they act on. I believe, without seen the text that saccharide oxidases is a generic term for the kind of enzymes I am referring to. If so, you may use de plural form in Spanish, just as I have written. But if you think the saccharide refers only to one kind of sugar, then I think you may use "oxidasas del sacárido"

elicemar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: o sacárido-oxidasas
8 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
17 hrs

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 days1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glucosa oxidasas


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

José Julián
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Mozo: la glucosa-oxidasa es una, pero también hay otras como la galactosa-oxidasa.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Teresa

agree  David Balayla: error: al igual que indica Teresa Mozo, los sacáridos son un grupo amplio de moléculas que incluye la glucosa, pero también otras muchas moléculas. Mi propuesta quería ser la de elicemar: oxidasas de sacáridos u oxidasas de los sacáridos. Disculpa!!!
2 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias, David