KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

quench/quenching

Spanish translation: extinguir, amortiguar [la fluorescencia] / extinción, amortiguación [de la fluorescencia]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quench/quenching
Spanish translation:extinguir, amortiguar [la fluorescencia] / extinción, amortiguación [de la fluorescencia]
Entered by: M. C. Filgueira

23:04 Feb 19, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: quench/quenching
Pilot experiments demon strated that 1 unit of the antiFITC antibody would quench 90 of the fluorescence associated with 10 fil of a 2.5 mg ml FITCdextran

Incubate cells with or without quenching antibody for 0, 5, 10, 20 min. for 0min incubation, quenching antibody is not required

GRACIAS:)
Gabriel R
extinguir, amortiguar [la fluorescencia] / extinción, amortiguación [de la fluorescencia]
Explanation:
Personalmente, prefiero “extinguir” y sus derivados, pero en este contexto también son fecuentes “amortiguar” y sus derivados. A veces se encuentra también “desactivar” y “desactivación”.

Tres ejemplos con “extinguir” o un derivado):

http://www.conicet.gov.ar/new_scp/detalle.php?keywords=&id=2...
http://www.usc.es/es/departamentos/quimfisg/materia.html?mat...
http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/pdf/475/47548302.pdf

y tres con “amortiguar” o un derivado:

http://catedras.quimica.unlp.edu.ar/qa3/Clases_Teoricas/Fluo...
http://campus.usal.es/~quimfis/apoyo/Margarita_Valero/practi...
http://tesis.uson.mx/digital/tesis/docs/14550/Conclusión.pdf

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 días (2012-03-04 10:35:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada.
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extinguir, amortiguar [la fluorescencia] / extinción, amortiguación [de la fluorescencia]M. C. Filgueira
4inhibir/inhibidor
David Balayla
3 +1apagar / el apagar
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition: 'Fluorescence Quenching'
Sara Rodriguez

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apagar / el apagar


Explanation:
See URLs.


    https://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=apagar+"fluorescencia+*+anticuerpo"
DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
11 hrs
  -> Gracias patinba.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inhibir/inhibidor


Explanation:
También se utiliza "inhibidor", en particular cuando "quenching" es adjetivo, por ejemplo "quenching antibody".

David Balayla
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extinguir, amortiguar [la fluorescencia] / extinción, amortiguación [de la fluorescencia]


Explanation:
Personalmente, prefiero “extinguir” y sus derivados, pero en este contexto también son fecuentes “amortiguar” y sus derivados. A veces se encuentra también “desactivar” y “desactivación”.

Tres ejemplos con “extinguir” o un derivado):

http://www.conicet.gov.ar/new_scp/detalle.php?keywords=&id=2...
http://www.usc.es/es/departamentos/quimfisg/materia.html?mat...
http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/pdf/475/47548302.pdf

y tres con “amortiguar” o un derivado:

http://catedras.quimica.unlp.edu.ar/qa3/Clases_Teoricas/Fluo...
http://campus.usal.es/~quimfis/apoyo/Margarita_Valero/practi...
http://tesis.uson.mx/digital/tesis/docs/14550/Conclusión.pdf

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 días (2012-03-04 10:35:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada.

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María M. Hernández S.
13 hrs




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: Definition: 'Fluorescence Quenching'

Reference information:
fluorescence quenching
Type: Term

Definitions:
1. a technique used in investigations dealing with binding of antigens (haptens) by purified antibodies, applicable in cases in which the bound antigen (hapten) absorbs (quenches) light emitted during fluorescence of protein (antibody) excited by ultraviolet light.


    Reference: http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=74655
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish