KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

peptibody

Spanish translation: enlace peptídico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peptibody
Spanish translation:enlace peptídico

12:26 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biochemistry
English term or phrase: peptibody
It is a paper referred to myostatin binding agents.
Leticia Martnez
enlace peptídico
Explanation:
según el contexto (binding agents.
>Enlace peptídico: enlace que liga sucesivos aminoácidos para formar
un péptido. Consiste en un enlace de amida entre el grupo...<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 21:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pearsoneducacion.com/mathews/paginas/guiaestudio/ternim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 21:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=enlace péptido&ei=UTF-8&fr=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 21:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saludmed.com/Salud/Nutricion/Proteinas.html
>\"Comunmente, los aminoácidos se encuentran unidos por un enlace péptido (enlace de un grupo amino con otro carboxilo perteneciente a otro aminoácido).\"<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 21:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After quite some time of searching, I finally asked my husband-doctor, and he knew right away what it was all about ... I hope it works for you.

...good luck!
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enlace peptídico
Sp-EnTranslator
3 +1péptido antibacteriano
Katerina Kallitsi
4péptido corporalSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
péptido corporal


Explanation:
Péptido del cuerpo

sport nutrition glutamine peptide dumbbell racks glutamine ...
Resident glutamine peptide body toning exercises for women other dumbbells
hotline back workouts to muscle , few fitness exercises! ...
fitnesssite.west-play.com/lowcarbdiet/ glutamine.peptide.html

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
péptido antibacteriano


Explanation:
Amino acids joined by a peptide bond are said to constitute a peptide.Hence a protein molecule is a polypeptide chain composed of many aminoacid residues,each residue joined to the next by a peptide bond.

Reference Molecul.Genetics,p.35
enlace peptídico = a covalent bond formed between the NH2 group of one amino acid and the COOH group of another(-NH-CO-),with the elimination of water


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days
  -> Gracias

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlace peptídico


Explanation:
según el contexto (binding agents.
>Enlace peptídico: enlace que liga sucesivos aminoácidos para formar
un péptido. Consiste en un enlace de amida entre el grupo...<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 21:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pearsoneducacion.com/mathews/paginas/guiaestudio/ternim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 21:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=enlace péptido&ei=UTF-8&fr=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 21:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saludmed.com/Salud/Nutricion/Proteinas.html
>\"Comunmente, los aminoácidos se encuentran unidos por un enlace péptido (enlace de un grupo amino con otro carboxilo perteneciente a otro aminoácido).\"<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 21:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After quite some time of searching, I finally asked my husband-doctor, and he knew right away what it was all about ... I hope it works for you.

...good luck!


    Reference: http://www.pearsoneducacion.com/mathews/paginas/guiaestudio/...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias...