KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

oligonucleotide motif

Spanish translation: motivo oligonucleotídico

19:49 Dec 13, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
English term or phrase: oligonucleotide motif
Hello everyone
I'm translating a claim (legal document). How would you translate "oligonucleotide motif"?
In this is the sentence: "CG is an oligonucleotide motif that is CpG"...
or this other sentence: "the activity of the oligonucleotide motif"
A motif is a short DNA sequence. But "motivo del oligonucleótido" doesn't sound right to me.
¿motivo de oligonucleótido? ¿oligonucleótido motivo?

Thank you
IsabelMLacaci
Spain
Spanish translation:motivo oligonucleotídico
Explanation:
usado como adjetivo
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motivo oligonucleotídico
Teresa Mozo
4los oligonucleótidos con motivo CG actúan como CpG
-Andre-
Summary of reference entries provided
Glosario
Virginia Asensio

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los oligonucleótidos con motivo CG actúan como CpG


Explanation:
Hola, IsabelMLacai.

Esperemos a ver qué dicen los demás, pero creo que estoy bastante acertada con la traducción. El motivo o diseño molecular se ve y lee mucho en biología, con lo que acá te quieren decir que se trata de un diseño citocina - guanina que actúa como CpG, que son, si mal no recuerdo, promotores.

-Andre-
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivo oligonucleotídico


Explanation:
usado como adjetivo

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a todas





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Glosario

Reference information:
Hola, Isabel. Te paso el link de este glosario de bioquímica y biología muy útil. Allí traducen "motif" como "motivo", y hablan de la existencia de "motivos nucleotídicos". Quizás te pueda ayudar.


    Reference: http://www.medtrad.org/panacea/IndiceGeneral/n16_tradyterm_C...
Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda