KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cut-on / cut-off wavelengths

Spanish translation: longitudes de onda límite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-on / cut-off wavelengths
Spanish translation:longitudes de onda límite
Entered by: Robin Levey

19:02 Dec 27, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / laboratorio de microbiolo
English term or phrase: cut-on / cut-off wavelengths
The system can include one or more FITC Exciter Filters (e.g., PN 14000001) with an Omega part number 481AF30-RED-EXC (e.g., drawing # 2006662) used, for example, in FAM excitation. These filters can have a cut-on wavelength of about 466 +/- 4 nm and a cut-off wavelength of about 496 +0/-4 nm. The transmission of filters of this type can be greater than or equal to about 65% of peak.


No lo encuentro en ningún sitio. Muchas gracias!
smoralestrad
longitudes de onda límite
Explanation:
There's really no difference between "cut-on" and "cut-off" in this context. The ST uses them to refer to the lower and upper cut-off wavelengths of a band-pass filter filter. 'cut-off' is the standard term for both; cut-on is an invention from the author.

One of the major manufacturers of electron microscopes notes here: http://www.olympusmicro.com/primer/techniques/fluorescence/f...
that:
The terminology applied to fluorescence filters has become a jumble as a result of various initials utilized by different manufacturers to identify their filters. In this discussion, we attempt to make some order of this confusing terminology.

In that webpage, there in no mention whatsoever of "cut-on" - and rightly so!

I suggest you re-phrase it, first in sensible English:
-->
These filters have lower and upper cut-off wavelengths of about 466 +/- 4 nm and about 496 +/-4 nm respectively.
and then in Spanish --> (+/-)
Estos filtros tienen longitudes de onda límite, inferior y superior respectivamente, de aproximadamente 466 +/- 4 nm y 496 +/-4 nm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-27 20:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! - delete superfluous "electron" before "microscopes" These are optical instruments.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Robin!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puntos de corte de baja/alta de longitud de onda
lugoben
4longitudes de onda límite
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
Optical Filters
Kepa Orduz

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longitudes de onda límite


Explanation:
There's really no difference between "cut-on" and "cut-off" in this context. The ST uses them to refer to the lower and upper cut-off wavelengths of a band-pass filter filter. 'cut-off' is the standard term for both; cut-on is an invention from the author.

One of the major manufacturers of electron microscopes notes here: http://www.olympusmicro.com/primer/techniques/fluorescence/f...
that:
The terminology applied to fluorescence filters has become a jumble as a result of various initials utilized by different manufacturers to identify their filters. In this discussion, we attempt to make some order of this confusing terminology.

In that webpage, there in no mention whatsoever of "cut-on" - and rightly so!

I suggest you re-phrase it, first in sensible English:
-->
These filters have lower and upper cut-off wavelengths of about 466 +/- 4 nm and about 496 +/-4 nm respectively.
and then in Spanish --> (+/-)
Estos filtros tienen longitudes de onda límite, inferior y superior respectivamente, de aproximadamente 466 +/- 4 nm y 496 +/-4 nm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-27 20:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! - delete superfluous "electron" before "microscopes" These are optical instruments.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Robin!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntos de corte de baja/alta de longitud de onda


Explanation:
En telecomunicación, el término frecuencia de corte tiene los siguientes significados:

La frecuencia, bien por arriba o bien por debajo de la cual el nivel de salida de un circuito, tal como una línea, amplificador o filtro se reduce por un factor de "raíz de dos partido de dos" al valor de - 3 dB = 50% de la potencia respecto al nivel de referencia de 0 dB = 100%.
La frecuencia por debajo de la cual una onda de radio no consigue penetrar una capa de la ionosfera con el ángulo de incidencia requerido para la transmisión radioeléctrica entre dos puntos mediante reflexión en la capa.
La frecuencia por debajo de la cual un determinado modo electromagnético no puede ser transmitido en un medio guiado.

Normalmente, los filtros de pasa banda tienen puntos de corte en el sitio donde la repuesta del filtro ha caído aun valor igual a raíz de dos/dos(de la repuesta en la frecuencia central), esto corresponde a -3 db. Para el caso donde el filtro sea de tipo electromagnético o guerra de onda, no se habla de cortes de frecuencia sino de** puntos de corte de baja (cut on)/alta(cut off) de longitud de onda**
**In the case of a waveguide or an antenna, the cutoff frequencies correspond to the lower and upper cutoff wavelengths**
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutoff_frequency

De lo expuesto arriba, el punto de baja (cut on) no es utilizado en la literatura. En su lugar se tiene punto de baja(cut off)
Un filtro paso banda tiene dos frecuencias de corte y una frecuencia central, mientras que los filtros de paso alto y paso bajo tienen una sola frecuencia de corte. La frecuencia central de un filtro de paso banda es la media geométrica de las frecuencias de corte superior e inferior
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frecuencia_de_corte

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Your Spanish WikiPedia ref invalidates your answer: el punto de baja (cut on) no es utilizado en la literatura.
25 mins
  -> El punto de baja como "cut on" no es utilizado en...En su lugar se usa punto de baja (también cut off) como el punto de alta(cut-off). Esto no invalida la respuesta, porque lo se que pide son los punto s de corte, no el ancho de la banda.




Reference comments


3 days 22 hrs
Reference: Optical Filters

Reference information:
Cut-On Wavelength is a term used to denote the wavelength at which the transmission increases to 50% throughput in a longpass filter.

Cut-Off Wavelength is a term used to denote the wavelength at which the transmission decreases to 50% throughput in a shortpass filter.


    Reference: http://www.edmundoptics.com/resources/application-notes/opti...
Kepa Orduz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20