poster child

Spanish translation: arquetipo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poster child
Spanish translation:arquetipo
Entered by: tere aguilar

01:07 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology
English term or phrase: poster child
the poster child for pollution is.....
tere aguilar
arquetipo
Explanation:
Te doy otra opción a la de mi colega. Suerte!

The phrase poster child originally referred to a child afflicted by some disease or deformity whose picture is used on posters to raise money for charitable purposes; "she was the poster child for muscular dystrophy".

However, the term is usually used metaphorically, meaning a shining example or model of its type.

"Poster child" is primarily used in the United States, and can confuse non-Americans.

See also: embodiment, epitome and archetype.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poster_child

Arquetipo: Ejemplar real que responde a ese tipo o que reune las condiciones consideradas como esenciales y características de su especie. (MAría Moliner)
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ejemplo clásico
Henry Hinds
5ejemplo emblemático
Ltemes
5arquetipo
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ejemplo clásico


Explanation:
El ejemplo clásico de la contaminación es...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  Marina Torroja: si Henry
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marín.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arquetipo


Explanation:
Te doy otra opción a la de mi colega. Suerte!

The phrase poster child originally referred to a child afflicted by some disease or deformity whose picture is used on posters to raise money for charitable purposes; "she was the poster child for muscular dystrophy".

However, the term is usually used metaphorically, meaning a shining example or model of its type.

"Poster child" is primarily used in the United States, and can confuse non-Americans.

See also: embodiment, epitome and archetype.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poster_child

Arquetipo: Ejemplar real que responde a ese tipo o que reune las condiciones consideradas como esenciales y características de su especie. (MAría Moliner)

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ejemplo emblemático


Explanation:
El ejemplo emblemático de la contaminación es...

DRAE
emblemático/a.
Segunda acepción: 2. adj. Significativo, representativo. Un edificio emblemático.




Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search