KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

in NK-1 receptor knockout mice

Spanish translation: ratón de control de receptor nk-1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in NK-1 receptor knockout mice
Spanish translation:ratón de control de receptor nk-1
Entered by: Egmont

18:52 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Medicine
English term or phrase: in NK-1 receptor knockout mice
and bladder inflammation is attenuated in NK-1 receptor knockout mice
Nelson Chivat
ratón de control de receptor nk-1
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositivo receptor (o indicador) de estructura molecular que se encuentra dentro de las células.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4ratón de control de receptor nk-1
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in nk-1 receptor knockout mice
ratón de control de receptor nk-1


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsu Dho Nimh: "knockout" means the mouse does not have the nk-1 gene
11 mins
  -> Thanks for your commentary!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in nk-1 receptor knockout mice
dispositivo receptor (o indicador) de estructura molecular que se encuentra dentro de las células.


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-18 19:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Symbol Name Synonyms Organism
Tacr1 Substance-P receptor NK1-R, NK-1R, NK-1 receptor, SPR, Tac1r, tachykinin receptor 1, Tachykinin receptor 1 Mus musculus
UniProt P30548
NCBI Gene 21336
NCBI RefSeq NP_033339
NCBI Accession AAA17891, AAA17892, AAH75631
Homologues of Tacr1 ...
Definitions for Tacr1 ...
Enhanced PubMed/Google query ...
WARNING: Please keep in mind that gene detection is done automatically and can exhibit a certain error. Read more.
Find in this Page

SUMMARY: Investigation of the antidepressant-like actions of substance P (NK1 receptor) antagonists has been hindered by the few available compounds that bind with high affinity to the rat and mouse NK1 receptor, as these are the most commonly used preclinical species.
By contrast, NK-2R inhibition significantly enhanced the ACD response in NK-1R null or in wild-type mice, whereas epicutaneous application of NK-2R agonists diminished the ACD inflammation.
The role of the NK1 receptor in airway contraction induced by electrical field stimulation (EFS) was evaluated by comparing the response in NK1 receptor knockout mice (NK1R-/-) with that of NK1 receptor wild-type controls (WT).
Several Th1 cytokines and T cell antigen receptor (TCR) activation induce NK-1 receptor expression on T cells, while IL-10 and TGF-beta block receptor display.
This suggests that SP acted through an authentic NK-1 receptor and that SOM required a different receptor interaction.
In vitro and in vivo evidence for a tachykinin NK1 receptor antagonist effect of vapreotide, an analgesic cyclic analog of somatostatin.
The SARs of the glycosides at SRIF receptors differ markedly from those at the NK-1 receptor.
A frequency/response curve on tracheas from NK1R-/- mice and NK1R WT littermates was constructed.
Upon EFS, NK1R-/- mice had a significant lower trachea contractility than the NK1R WT animals, accompanied with less [3H]acetylcholine release.
Specifically, we show that IL-4 and IFN-gamma can elicit increases in the level of mRNA encoding the NK-1 receptor by up to 12- and 13-fold, respectively.
Tachykinin receptors NK1r, NK2r and NK3r bind tachykinins with different affinities and share pharmacological and molecular differences among animal species.
NK1r, NK2r, NK3r and tachykinin (SP/NKA) distribution was studied by immunohistochemistry in the ileum of mouse since no data are available for this species.
For example a 4-benzyl substituent is important for SRIF receptor binding, but the 4-desbenzyl analogue 27 was highly potent (IC50 of 27 nM) at the NK-1 receptor.
CP-96,345, a quinuclidine, is a potent inhibitor of substance P for the NK1 receptor of bovine brain, but has reduced potency for the corresponding receptor of the rat and mouse, and none for NK2 or NK3 receptors.
To further investigate the existence of this receptor on central and peripheral terminals of primary afferent fibres, NK1 receptor knockout mice and an NK1 receptor antagonist were used in nerve-attached tissue preparations.
We have used the murine air-pouch model to investigate whether the neurogenic component of the cellular inflammatory response to interleukin-1beta (IL-1beta, 10 ng into the air-pouch) is altered in NK1 receptor knockout mice compared to wild type controls.
The response to IL-1beta was significantly attenuated in NK1 receptor +/- (40% reduction) and -/- mice (62% reduction) compared to wild type controls (+/+), whilst the response to cytokine-induced neutrophil chemoattractant (CINC, 0.3 microg) was unaffected.
In vitro haptenized bone marrow-derived dendritic cells from NK-1R+/+ mice matured in the presence of an NK-1R antagonist displayed a reduced capability to induce T cell proliferation in vitro and ACD after adoptive transfer into naïve wild-type mice in vivo.
The high-affinity SP receptor (NK-1 R), and VIP types I (VIPR1) and II (VIPR2) receptors were localized by immunohistochemistry to surface membranes of mononuclear leukocytes and granulocytes in perivascular, peribronchiolar, and alveolar inflammatory infiltrates during immune responses.
We show that carbohydrates constitute an attractive source of readily available, stereochemically defined scaffolds for the facile attachment of side chains contained in genetically encoded and other amino acids. beta-D- and beta-L-glucose, L-mannose, and the 6-deoxy-6-N-analogue of beta-D-glucose have been employed to synthesize peptidomimetics that bind the SRIF receptors on AtT-20 mouse pituitary cells, five cloned human receptor subtypes (hSSTRs), and the NK-1 receptor.
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-18 19:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responses to meningoencephalitis in substance P receptor knockout mice ... the effect of disrupting the gene encoding for the NK1 receptor in mice on ...
brain.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/126/7/1683.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-18 19:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NK1 receptor knockout mice and an NK1 receptor antagonist were used in ... is altered in NK1 receptor knockout mice compared to wild type controls. ...
www.pdg.cnb.uam.es/UniPub/iHOP/gg/125329.html - 36k.

Agente de control ( y análisis)de la estructura molecular.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8