KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

predaceous and scavenging habits

Spanish translation: costumbres/comportamiento depredador y carroñero


22:20 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: predaceous and scavenging habits
Hyena also spelled hyaena any of three species of coarse-furred, doglike carnivores found in Asia and Africa and noted for their predaceous and scavenging habits.
Luis Alberto Castillo
Spanish translation:costumbres/comportamiento depredador y carroñero
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5costumbres/comportamiento depredador y carroñeroCarlos Hernández
5 +3hábitos de depredador y carroñero
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hábitos de depredador y carroñero


Explanation:
oxford superlex

scavenger / "sk&v@ndZ@r / n
a (animal, bird) carroñero, -ra m, f
b (person) persona que busca comida etc hurgando en los
desperdicios

Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio!

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Mil Gracias, Hebe!!!!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael!!!!

neutral  moken: ¡Hola Ivannia! A mi "hábitos" para animales me suena raro. Compara en Google el uso de "hábitos animales" con "comportamiento animal". :O) :O)
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
costumbres/comportamiento depredador y carroñero


Explanation:
:-)

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Refugio
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  moken: Sin duda. Sin opder justificar el por qué, no me parece adecuado hablar de 'hábitos' en los animales. Para mí, lo mejor es comportamiento. :O) :O)
8 hrs
  -> Eso pensé yo :-)

agree  trad12345
17 hrs
  -> :-)