KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

"Crushed" traditional cheddar culture

Spanish translation: cultivo de queso cheddar tradicional molido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crushed traditional cheddar culture
Spanish translation:cultivo de queso cheddar tradicional molido
Entered by: Walter Landesman

11:46 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: "Crushed" traditional cheddar culture
"Crushed" traditional cheddar culture and the above mentioned Chr. Hansen A/S designed conditioning mixture (1:1)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
cultivo de queso cheddar tradicional molido
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda Walter. Tambien gracias a frandela por su sugerencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4queso cheddar curado mezclado tradicional (Ver notas)frandela
4cultivo de queso cheddar tradicional molido
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushed traditional cheddar culture
cultivo de queso cheddar tradicional molido


Explanation:
sugerencia

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda Walter. Tambien gracias a frandela por su sugerencia.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"crushed" traditional cheddar culture
queso cheddar curado mezclado tradicional (Ver notas)


Explanation:
Dependiendo del resto del texto, también podría ser: *curado tradicional del queso cheddar mezclado*

Algún ejemplo:

es conocida por su amplia variedad de especialidades originales como
son Mexicana (queso cheddar curado mezclado con pimientos jalapeños y chile), ...
www.sealedair.com/eu/es/library/casehist/ilchester.html



    Reference: http://www.sealedair.com/eu/es/library/casehist/ilchester.ht...
frandela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15