KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

carbon monoxide

Spanish translation: monóxido de carbono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbon monoxide
Spanish translation:monóxido de carbono
Entered by: B. V Martin

17:03 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: carbon monoxide
In the prevention of CO poisoning
acculang
monóxido de carbono
Explanation:
espero ayude
Selected response from:

B. V Martin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19monóxido de carbonoB. V Martin
5monóxido de carbonoPilar Martinez
5monóxido de carbono
Rosemarie Critchfield, CHI™
5óxido de carbono
Manuel Rodriguez
5monóxido de carbono
Angel Biojo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
monóxido de carbono


Explanation:
espero ayude

B. V Martin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
0 min
  -> gracias MPGS

agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> gracias marina

agree  Carmen Schultz
1 min
  -> gracias carmen

agree  Graciela Carlyle
4 mins
  -> gracias graciela

agree  George Rabel
6 mins
  -> gracias george

agree  Marianne van Lunter
10 mins
  -> gracias marianne

agree  xxxOso: carritvegetables - as any fuel kno
13 mins
  -> gracias oso!

agree  Julio Torres
15 mins
  -> gracias julio arturo

agree  Daniela Monti
16 mins
  -> gracias daniela

agree  Yvonne Becker
21 mins
  -> gracias yvonne

agree  Claudia Palmier: ok. Coincido
31 mins
  -> gracias clapal

agree  paula13
34 mins
  -> gracias paula!

agree  René Cofré Baeza
40 mins
  -> gracias rene

agree  Carlos Mota: envenenamiento por
45 mins
  -> gracias traduce

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> gracias henry

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> gracias anita

agree  Mauricio Manzo
2 hrs
  -> gracias mauricio

agree  arova
5 hrs
  -> gracias arova

agree  frandela
5 days
  -> gracias frandela

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monóxido de carbono


Explanation:
That is what it is

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
óxido de carbono


Explanation:
Es sinónimo de monóxido de carbono. El texto es "envenenamiento por CO", siendo CO la fórmula empírica.

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monóxido de carbono


Explanation:
Prevención de envenenamiento por monóxido de carbono

Rosemarie Critchfield, CHI™
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monóxido de carbono


Explanation:
i´t is the right term

Pilar Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): René Cofré Baeza, Carlos Mota, jrb