KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

"run off"

Spanish translation: se han corrido fuera de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"run off"
Spanish translation:se han corrido fuera de...
Entered by: jeff robson

09:04 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / molecular biology
English term or phrase: "run off"
I have a photo of an agarose gel in which the last two molecular size markers have "run off" the end of the gel because the migration was set for made for too long of a time. Could some translate this phrasal verb in this context. The usage derives from ink or paint that "runs off" or runs past the page or border.
jeff robson
se han corrido fuera de...
Explanation:
En español europeo creo que esto sería lo más inmediato, literal. Una mancha de pintura o tinta "se corre". Suerte.
Selected response from:

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
asi me parece la mejor, gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... se extienden más allá que (el borde) ...
Robin Levey
4 +1se escurrieronhecdan
4se han corrido fuera de...
Miriam Garcia
4expandirse, se expandeMaria Rueda


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run off
expandirse, se expande


Explanation:
If it is a gel then it is "expandirse" as the effect of water spreading

Maria Rueda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se escurrieron


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... se extienden más allá que (el borde) ...


Explanation:
la idéa de 'más allá' es importante en esta frase

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LATAM Agent
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run off
se han corrido fuera de...


Explanation:
En español europeo creo que esto sería lo más inmediato, literal. Una mancha de pintura o tinta "se corre". Suerte.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
asi me parece la mejor, gracias a todos