KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

rostral spine

Spanish translation: espina rostral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rostral spine
Spanish translation:espina rostral
Entered by: Sandra Antunez

00:09 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biología marina
English term or phrase: rostral spine
terms decribing crustacean morphology
María del Carmen Marchesi
espina rostral
Explanation:
http://scielo-test.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&...

sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espina rostral
Sandra Antunez
3espinazo rostralCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espina rostral


Explanation:
http://scielo-test.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&...

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon
9 hrs
  -> gracias catalina!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espinazo rostral


Explanation:
rostral
One entry found for rostral.
Main Entry: ros·tral
Pronunciation: 'räs-tr&l also 'ros-
Function: adjective
Etymology: New Latin rostralis, from Latin rostrum

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ros...

spine [spaɪn] nombre
1 Anat columna vertebral,


espinazo
1 : of or relating to a rostrum
2 : situated toward the oral or nasal region: as a of a part of the spinal cord : SUPERIOR 6a b of a part of the brain : ANTERIOR, VENTRAL

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 7