KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

quaking bog

Spanish translation: TREMEDAL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quaking bog
Spanish translation:TREMEDAL
Entered by: Paz Gomez-Polledo

12:52 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecología
English term or phrase: quaking bog
Bog characterized by a floating mat of peat and vegetation
over water.
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
TREMEDAL
Explanation:
bog = pantano
quaking = tembloroso

quaking bog = tremedal

Según el DRAE:
tremedal.
(Del lat. tremĕre, temblar).
1. m. Terreno pantanoso, abundante en turba, cubierto de césped, y que por su escasa consistencia retiembla cuando se anda sobre él.





guiagallegos
las matas, thicket, brushes, scrub. el cajón. el hato, ranch. el raudal, torrent. la sabana, savannah. el llano, plain, flat land. el tremedal, quaking bog ...
www.people.carleton.edu/~bboling/260/guiagallegos.html - 92k - En caché - Páginas similares


Texto. Turberas
7140- Turberas de transición y tremedales (Transition mires and quaking bogs): ... Mercury in a Spanish peat bog: archive of climate change and atmospheric ...
edafologia.ugr.es/revista/Tomo7/a1t71t.htm - 83k -

Según el DRAE:
tremedal.
(Del lat. tremĕre, temblar).
1. m. Terreno pantanoso, abundante en turba, cubierto de césped, y que por su escasa consistencia retiembla cuando se anda sobre él.

Selected response from:

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TREMEDAL
Paz Gomez-Polledo
4tremedal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TREMEDAL


Explanation:
bog = pantano
quaking = tembloroso

quaking bog = tremedal

Según el DRAE:
tremedal.
(Del lat. tremĕre, temblar).
1. m. Terreno pantanoso, abundante en turba, cubierto de césped, y que por su escasa consistencia retiembla cuando se anda sobre él.





guiagallegos
las matas, thicket, brushes, scrub. el cajón. el hato, ranch. el raudal, torrent. la sabana, savannah. el llano, plain, flat land. el tremedal, quaking bog ...
www.people.carleton.edu/~bboling/260/guiagallegos.html - 92k - En caché - Páginas similares


Texto. Turberas
7140- Turberas de transición y tremedales (Transition mires and quaking bogs): ... Mercury in a Spanish peat bog: archive of climate change and atmospheric ...
edafologia.ugr.es/revista/Tomo7/a1t71t.htm - 83k -

Según el DRAE:
tremedal.
(Del lat. tremĕre, temblar).
1. m. Terreno pantanoso, abundante en turba, cubierto de césped, y que por su escasa consistencia retiembla cuando se anda sobre él.



Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Donde en las novelas de misterio británicas, siempre hay un asesinato...
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tremedal


Explanation:
tremedal - [ Traduzca esta página ]Language, Expression, English Translation or Definition. Spanish, tremedal, quaking bog. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of quaking bog; ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Spanish/trem... - 11k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Quagmire - [ Traduzca esta página ]tremedal (quag, quaking bog), pantano (bog, dam, Fen, Marsh, morass, moss, reservoir, swamp), cenagal (morass, quag, Swale), atolladero (logjam, mire, ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/quagmire - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares


Quaking bog@Everything2.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]A quaking bog is a bog in which the peat is saturated with water (or may even be ... and is not a proper bog), and South America (el tremedal in Spanish). ...
everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1798142 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Quaking bog (place)@Everything2.com - [ Traduzca esta página ](all of Quaking bog, no other writeups in this node) ... it's called 'featherbed', and is not a proper bog), and South America (el tremedal in Spanish). ...
everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1798153 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de everything2.com ]


QUAKING BOG - [ Traduzca esta página ]Language, Translations for "QUAKING BOG"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses. ... Spanish. tremedal (quag, quagmire). (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.com/qu/quaking bog.html - 15k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

guiagallegoslas matas, thicket, brushes, scrub. el cajón. el hato, ranch. el raudal, torrent. la sabana, savannah. el llano, plain, flat land. el tremedal, quaking bog ...
www.people.carleton.edu/~bboling/260/guiagallegos.html - 92k - En caché - Páginas similares


QUAG - [ Traduzca esta página ]tremedal (quagmire, quaking bog), cenagal (morass, quagmire, Swale), atolladero (logjam, mire, quagmire). (various references) ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.com/Qu/Quag.html - 30k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Spanish-English Translation and Pronunciation: sumidero - Yahoo ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]alcantarilla ) drain , sewer; Peru , Puerto Rico ( pozo negro ) cesspool , sump; Puerto Rico ( tremedal ) quaking bog , quagmire ...
education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/sumidero - 17k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199